I am currently living in Mexico with my husband...

2
votes

I'm currently living in Mexico with my husband but I speak English and I'm having problems communicating with his family. How can I learn to speak better and pronunciate better?

1914 views
updated MAR 27, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by cdapro427
Please use correct spelling on this site, thanks
fixed
thanks, encanta:)
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum.

6 Answers

2
votes

I can sympathize. I am a native Spanish speaker and I often end up thinking that Mexicans speak a completely different language altogether! I have a lot of fun with a Mexican friend arguing about that! grin

That said, really there's no other way than to practice, practice, practice.

Use the resources of this site. Get on a course. Ask friendly people to teach you and help you pronounce. And then practice as much as you can.

Good luck!

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Kind of like American and Brits more often over word usage than pronunciation.
1
vote

Is it possible for you to make some girlfriends by, for example, offering to swap English lessons for Mexican-Spanish lessons? I don't know where you are in Mexico, but it's not uncommon for Mexicans to want to practice their English with a native English speaker. When my husband and I are down here (we're both native English speakers), we volunteer English lessons and we usually end up speaking more Spanish than English. We use it as a time to learn expressions, etc. Since any lesson is set up as a "learning time", asking questions and trying out new expressions is considered normal in that environment.

Keep us posted on how things are going.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

As others have said, immersion is the best way. Which you're already on your way. If people are willing, ask them to slow things down and enunciate. As you practice with them, make sure you understand exactly what they say. Also, when speaking, just ask people to correct you. And your husband, who I assume speaks as a native, can help with this too. Speak Spanish to him only. Ask him to help you with it. It helps me also, to try to kind of visualize what they say as written, so you not each part of grammar to, it helps me, I don't know if it will for you.

I hope all goes well.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by Preguntón
1
vote

Well, immersion is really the way to build the skills. Listen closely, because your nervous system needs to adjust to the sounds. Use this site (!), get yourself a little phrase book and start learning some entry level conversation. (I was born in XXX, my mom lives in XXX, how old is your daughter? I am XXX years old)

I have been living in Mexico for just under 2 years and although nowhere near fluent at this point, my ears understand so much more. Oh, you might hire a private teacher (I did). I tell ya, between my private teacher and this site, I have accelerated quickly.

Just go for it, study. This site is beyond fabulous.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by dance4ever
1
vote

I can empathize with you. I had a similar situation with my wife...I agree with Gekkosan, practice, practice, practice, etc...

Another thing that also helped me is to write a lot in Google Translate and other translators, etc...I like to write poems and my friends always tell me that my email messages are always the longest messages they receive, etc...I do...I like to write! That being said, for me this was a huge help with vocabulary, grammer, etc..PLUS, one thing you have to your advantage is that you are there hearing it everyday. This is a HUGE plus in my opinion. I have found that I really need and continue to need to condition my ears to hearing a new language being spoken...

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by Joshua-Ingram
0
votes

1)In order to speak proper you will have to pay close attention to the sound(vowels). When it comes to that it is not dfficult at all.That's one of the easy part of spanish contrary to the english langage,which has many and inconsistent sounds to the vowels. 2)focus on the grammar,since that is the fundamental part of any language in order to formulate your sentences crrect and clear.

One of the most important part of the grammar in spanish is the conjugation of the verbs in the different tenses,meaning the breaking down of therbs in the different tenses to each person;for instance Tabajar-to work The present indicative tense: Yo trabajo-I work Tu trabajas-You work El/Ella trabaja-He/She works Nosotros trabajamos-we work Vosotros trabajais-you all work Ellos/ellas trabajan- They work.

Note this is just one little breakdown in the present indicative tense,and there are many more. There is a book called" 505 FULLY CONJUGATED VERBS"

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by rfoeaman