Home
Q&A
Personalities (people) of our countries.

Personalities (people) of our countries.

25 Answers

3
votes

alt text

Luis Companys i Jover.He was born 21 June 1882-14 October1940.President of Catalonia from 1934 and during the Spanish Civil War.Companys is the only incumbent president of a region in Europe to have been executed. Presidente de Cataluña desde 1934 y durante la Guerra Civil Española.Companys es el único presidente democratico de Europa asesinado.

updated MAR 27, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
3
votes

Don Francisco (Mario Luis Kreutzberger Blumenfeld on December 28, 1940 in Talca, Chile) is a Chilean television personality, and is now a popular television personality on the Univision network reaching Spanish-speaking viewers in the United States. He is best known for hosting the variety shows Sábado Gigante and Don Francisco Presenta.


Don Francisco es una personalidad de la television chilena, y ahora es una personalidad en la cadena Univisión llegando a los hispano-hablantes en los Estados Unidos. Él es conocido por ser el anfitrión de los show de variedades en Sábado Gigante y Don Francisco Presenta.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

Ninoska named Jaime Escalante earlier in this thread.

Below is the sad announcement of his death.

Another hero leaves us with a better world.

The Californian maths teacher who inspired the film Stand And Deliver, Jaime Escalante, has died aged 79. Escalante, a Bolivian immigrant, transformed a tough high school in Los Angeles by motivating struggling students to excel at maths and science. The school had more students studying advanced calculus than all but three other state schools in the US. Escalante died in Reno, Nevada, where he was undergoing treatment for bladder cancer, AP news agency reported. Edward James Olmos played Escalante in the 1988 film Stand And Deliver. Olmos said Escalante had proved that inner city students were able to perform at the highest level, and left an important legacy for American education, AP said.

updated JUN 8, 2011
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
"announcement" instead of "announced" - Rikko, MAR 31, 2010
2
votes

President Barack Obama alt text

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Lucrecia
Good thing I'm not a photographer,,,I can't seem to get my photos correct. L. - Lucrecia, ABR 10, 2010
Great, "The change we need", said Uncle Obama :-) - Fidalgo, ABR 10, 2010
Yippee for Obama! - --Mariana--, ABR 10, 2010
Fixed your image - Fidalgo, ABR 10, 2010
Gracias, Fidalgo....ooops...I didn't realize that Joe Biden looked so grumpy in this photo. - Lucrecia, ABR 10, 2010
2
votes

Polish President Lech Kaczynski 1949-2010

I am sorry that I don't have any facts to add here but I thought it would be appropriate to mention his name in such a tragic time. Perhaps Issabela or Bomberapolac can offer more at some time.

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Yeser007
He has a twin brother who was a Prime Minister in time of his presidency. - Fidalgo, ABR 10, 2010
Thank you, yesero. I will remember about your post and add some more information later. - Issabela, ABR 10, 2010
2
votes

Famous Dutch people:

Hugo de Groot (Hugo Grotius)

alt text

Famous legal expert and author (1538-1645). Has written several important books. His most famous ones are "De iure belli at pacis" (About the law of war and peace), which is to date the foundation of modern international law and Mare librum (The free see) which is still of great influence on marine law.

Hugo de Groot was a lawyer, historian, philosopher, diplomat and theologist. Because his ideology posed a threat to the political regime he was captured and sentenced to life in prison. He was allowed to continue his studies and write more books, which he did. Eventually he escaped from prison in a bookcase and fled to Paris.

Anne Frank

alt text

Teenager (1929-1945) who wrote a journal about her life as a jew in hiding in Amsterdam during the second world war. Eventually she was captured and deported to a concentration camp where she died. Her journal was found after the war and publicised in many languages. She had always wanted to become an author...

Rembrandt van Rijn

alt text

Famous paintor (1606-1669), who painted The Nightwatch. His paintings (about 300) are known for their stark light-dark (clair-obscur) contrasts which make them very lively and realistic.

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
Rembrandt's series of self-portraits are noteworthy. Also, "Rembrandt's women" has earned its own meaning in the English language. - Rikko, MAR 31, 2010
Really? I've never heard of that. What does it mean? - chicasabrosa, MAR 31, 2010
Voluptuous or plump. Rembrandt is said to have been the first to paint women as sexy or earthly. AIso, it seems that what was then considered beautiful in a woman was to be full in form. (Now the ideal seems to be on being slender.) - Rikko, MAR 31, 2010
I thought those were called "Rubens women" ;). He is a Flemmish paintor. Luckily curves seem to be making a comeback, albeit a slow one :) - chicasabrosa, MAR 31, 2010
Rubens lived from 1577-1640 and would have been an earlier paintor of the voluptuous woman - chicasabrosa, MAR 31, 2010
2
votes

Two more Filipinos: Cory Aquino and Lea Salonga

__

  • Maria Corazon "Cory" Sumúlong Cojuangco Aquino (January 25, 1933 – August 1, 2009) was the 11th President of the Philippines and the first woman to hold that office. Aquino was also the first popularly and democratically-elected female president and head of state in Asia. She is best remembered for leading the 1986 EDSA People Power Revolution, which toppled the authoritarian regime of the late strongman Ferdinand Marcos and restored democracy in the Philippines. "Tita (Auntie) Cory", as she is affectionately known, is considered and revered by many Filipinos as an icon of Democracy, and has been hailed by TIME Magazine as the "Saint of Democracy," due to her well-known spiritual life and strong adherence to non-violence and democracy. (source: Wikipedia)

Cory Aquino

__

  • Lea Salonga-Chien (born on February 22, 1971 in the Philippines) is a Filipina singer and actress best known for her musical role in Miss Saigon, for which she won the Olivier, Tony, Drama Desk, Outer Critics, and Theatre World Awards, the first to win various international awards for a single role.

She was the first Asian to play Éponine in the musical Les Misérables on Broadway. and was the singing voice of Princess Jasmine from Aladdin (1992) and Mulan for Mulan and Mulan II in 1998/2004. (source: Wikipedia)

Lea Salonga

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Rikko
2
votes

I know I have taken up a lot of space already but I hope you won't mind if I show you the people voted as the 100 best Britons at the turn of the Millenium.

They are in numerical order.

They are not my personal list however.

There is also a list of the 100 "worst Britons" - let me know if you want to see that. The ones below with an * and a number like (*3) are also in that position on the worst Britons list.

  1. Sir Winston Churchill (1874-1965), Prime Minister of the United Kingdom 1940-1945 and 1951-1955, statesman, soldier and author.

  2. Isambard Kingdom Brunel (1806–1859), engineer, creator of Great Western Railway and other significant works

  3. Diana, Princess of Wales (1961–1997), first wife of HRH Charles, Prince of Wales (1981–1996) and mother of Princes William and Harry of Wales.

  4. Charles Darwin (1809–1882), naturist, originator of the theory of evolution through natural selection and author of The Origin of Species.

  5. William Shakespeare (1564–1616), English poet and playwright, thought of by many as the greatest of all writers in the English language.

  6. Sir Isaac Newton (1643–1727), physicist

  7. Queen Elizabeth I of England (1533–1603), monarch, (reigned 1558–1603)

  8. John Lennon (1940–1980), musician with The Beatles
  9. Vice Admiral Horatio Nelson, 1st Viscount Nelson (1758–1805), naval commander
  10. Oliver Cromwell (1599–1658), Lord Protector
  11. Sir Ernest Shackleton (1874–1922), polar explorer
  12. Captain James Cook (1728–1779), explorer
  13. Robert Baden-Powell, 1st Baron Baden-Powell (1857–1941), founder of the Boy Scouts and Girl Guides
  14. Alfred the Great (849?–899), King of Wessex, (reigned 871–899)

  15. Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington (1769–1852), military commander and statesman

  16. Margaret Thatcher (*3) (born 1925), Prime Minister (1979–1990)
  17. Michael Crawford (born 1942), actor
  18. Queen Victoria (1819–1901), monarch (reigned 1837–1901)
  19. Sir Paul McCartney (born 1942), musician with The Beatles
  20. Sir Alexander Fleming (1881–1955), pharmaceutical innovator
  21. Alan Turing (1912–1954), pioneer of computing
  22. Michael Faraday (1791–1867), scientist
  23. Owain Glynd?r (1359–1416), Prince of Wales
  24. Queen Elizabeth II (*10) (born 1926), reigning monarch (1952–present)
  25. Professor Stephen Hawking (born 1942), theoretical physicist
  26. William Tyndale (1494–1536), English translator of the Bible
  27. Emmeline Pankhurst (1858–1928), suffragette
  28. William Wilberforce (1759–1833), humanitarian
  29. David Bowie (born 1947), musician
  30. Guy Fawkes (1570–1606), English revolutionary
  31. Leonard Cheshire, Baron Cheshire (1917–1992), aviator and charity organiser
  32. Eric Morecambe (1926–1984), comedian
  33. David Beckham (*91) (born 1975), footballer
  34. Thomas Paine (1737–1809), political philosopher
  35. Boudica (died c.60), leader of Celtic resistance to the Roman Empire
  36. Sir Steve Redgrave (born 1962), Olympic rower
  37. Sir Thomas More (1478–1535), English lawyer and politician
  38. William Blake (1757–1827), author and printer
  39. John Harrison (1693–1776), clock designer
  40. King Henry VIII of England (1491–1547), monarch (reigned 1509–1547)
  41. Charles Dickens (1812–1870), author
  42. Sir Frank Whittle (1907–1996), jet engine inventor
  43. John Peel (1939–2004), broadcaster
  44. John Logie Baird (1888–1946), television pioneer
  45. Aneurin Bevan (1897–1960), politician
  46. Boy George (born 1961), musician with Culture Club
  47. Sir Douglas Bader (1910–1982), aviator and charity campaigner
  48. Sir William Wallace (c.1270–1305), Guardian of Scotland
  49. Sir Francis Drake (c.1540–1596), English naval commander
  50. John Wesley (1703–1791), Methodist leader
  51. King Arthur, legendary Celtic monarch
  52. Florence Nightingale (1820–1910), nurse and charity campaigner
  53. T. E. Lawrence (Lawrence of Arabia) (1888–1935), Arabist and soldier
  54. Sir Robert Falcon Scott (1868–1912), polar explorer
  55. Enoch Powell (1912–1998), politician
  56. Sir Cliff Richard (*29) (born 1940), musician
  57. Alexander Graham Bell (1847–1922), telephone pioneer, # 9 on the Canadian version
  58. Freddie Mercury (1946–1991), musician with Queen
  59. Dame Julie Andrews (born 1935), actress and singer
  60. Sir Edward Elgar (1857–1934), composer
  61. Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother (1900–2002), Queen consort
  62. George Harrison (1943–2001), musician with The Beatles
  63. Sir David Attenborough (born 1926), broadcaster
  64. James Connolly (1868–1916), Irish revolutionary
  65. George Stephenson (1781–1848), railway pioneer
  66. Sir Charlie Chaplin (1889–1977), comic actor
  67. Tony Blair (*1) (born 1953), Prime Minister (1997-present)
  68. William Caxton (c.1415~1422–c.1492), English printer
  69. Bobby Moore (1941–1993), Footballer and Captain of England 1966 World Cup winning team
  70. Jane Austen (1775–1817), author
  71. William Booth (1829–1912), founder of the Salvation Army
  72. King Henry V of England (1387–1422), monarch (reigned 1413–1422)
  73. Aleister Crowley (1875–1947), occultist, writer, and social provocateur; founder of Thelema
  74. Robert the Bruce (1274–1329), King of Scots
  75. Bob Geldof (born 1951), Irish musician
  76. The Unknown Warrior, soldier of the Great War
  77. Robbie Williams (*17) (born 1974), musician and former member of Take That
  78. Edward Jenner (1749–1823), pioneer of vaccination
  79. David Lloyd George, 1st Earl Lloyd George (1863–1945), prime minister (1916–1922)
  80. Charles Babbage (1791–1871), mathematician and pioneer of computing
  81. Geoffrey Chaucer (c.1343–1400), English author
  82. King Richard III of England (1452–1485), monarch (reigned 1483–1485)
  83. J.K. Rowling (born 1965), author
  84. James Watt (1736–1819), developer of the steam engine
  85. Sir Richard Branson (*86) (born 1950), businessman and adventurer
  86. Bono (born 1960), musician- Singer of Rock Band U2, philanthropist.
  87. John Lydon (Johnny Rotten) (born 1956), musician
  88. Bernard Law Montgomery, 1st Viscount Montgomery of Alamein (1887–1976), military commander
  89. Donald Campbell (1921–1967), water speed world record challenger
  90. King Henry II of England (1133–1189), monarch (reigned 1154–1189)
  91. James Clerk Maxwell (1831–1879), physicist
  92. J.R.R. Tolkien (1892–1973), author and philologist (Born in South Africa)
  93. Sir Walter Raleigh (1552–1618), English explorer
  94. King Edward I of England (1239–1307), monarch (reigned 1272–1307)
  95. Sir Barnes Wallis (1887–1979), aviation technology pioneer
  96. Richard Burton (1925–1984), actor
  97. Tony Benn (born 1925), politician
  98. David Livingstone (1813–1873), missionary and explorer
  99. Sir Tim Berners-Lee (born 1955), Internet pioneer and Inventor of the World Wide Web
  100. Marie Stopes (1880–1958), promoter of birth control
updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Alright. Well done! - Fidalgo, MAR 27, 2010
Great list! I don't mean to pick a fight, but did Princess Diana really beat out Darwin, Shakespeare and Sir Isaac Newton? I realize she was well loved by many, and her death was tragic, but still... - Morethan3words, MAR 27, 2010
Also, I love Churchill, and am really glad he was No. 1 on the list. FDR said in a letter to him "It is fun to be in the same decade with you." - Morethan3words, MAR 27, 2010
there are some on this list that I'm sure would object to being called British - albert-fabrik-, MAR 27, 2010
That is also true - because they were in fact Irish - but this is who was voted for. - ian-hill, MAR 27, 2010
Yes Morethan3wor - she did beat the names you mention - beats me how too. :) - ian-hill, MAR 27, 2010
For albert-fabri Some notable non British entrants include two Irish nationals (Bono and Bob Geldof) and Freddie Mercury, who was born in Zanzibar to Indian Parsi parents. Alfred the Great and Boudica are from an era too early to be called Brittish. - ian-hill, MAR 27, 2010
Hmm. No T.H. Huxley. A sad statement, indeed. :-( - 008f2974, MAR 31, 2010
1
vote

Hola Carlos, oye...vale Raúl?? raspberryraspberry LOL

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
:-) Hola Heidita....Claro que vale (artistas, políticos, deportistas, etc.) - Carlos-F, MAR 26, 2010
jeje, era broma - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
0
votes

This to ask if anyone wanted to add some more "favourite" people.

I find it fascinating reading.

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.