HomeQ&AThe Grammatical Sentence of the Day / La Oración Gramatical del Día (2010-03-26)

The Grammatical Sentence of the Day / La Oración Gramatical del Día (2010-03-26)

8
votes

Grammar game: The Grammatical Sentence of the Day ..... Present Perfect Tense Form: [has/have + past participle]

Note: We use the Present Perfect to say that an action happened at an unspecified time before now. The exact time is not important.


These are the rules:

Everyday the most voted sentence (or more elaborated) will receive the prize to the best answer.

Let's do it...I can do it!...

Please, do not forget to be generous with your voting...Thanks

6323 views
updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by Carlos-F

16 Answers

4
votes

He tocado esa canción mil veces.

(I have played that song a thousand times.)

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by Daniel
4
votes

Ha llegado la primavera, y nos hace sentir muy felices.

The spring has arrived and makes us feel very happy.

updated MAR 27, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
Dices la verdad, Luz - galsally, MAR 27, 2010
3
votes

Example:

I have seen that movie twenty times.

He visto esa película veinte veces.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

Mi vecino me ha dado un pollo para cociner, pero porque lo he visto como gallo andando en su jardin no puedo comerlo.

My neighbour has given me a chicken to cook, but because I have seen it as a cockerel walking in his garden I cannot eat it.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by caza
2
votes

Me he dado cuenta que la pelota rebotadora de Carlos nunca se para. ¿Cómo es posible?

I have noticed that Carlos' bouncing ball never stops. How is this possible?

updated MAR 27, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
Me he dado ... - Carlos-F, MAR 26, 2010
Claro que sí. Que memoria tengo. ¡Gracias! - 005faa61, MAR 26, 2010
2
votes

Porque he aprendido castellano por 9 meses, deseo mucha ayuda de Señor Carlos.

Because I have learned Spanish for 9 months, I wish for a lot of help from Mr Carlos.

updated MAR 27, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
..."mucha ayuda" (it's uncountable) instead of "muchas ayudas" - Carlos-F, MAR 26, 2010
alright :-) - Fidalgo, MAR 26, 2010
2
votes

He dado mis hijos cientos de besos y oraciones.

I have given my sons hundreds of kisses and prayers.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
...dado a... - Carlos-F, MAR 26, 2010
2
votes

He estado en México cuatro veces, y mi favorita cuidad es Oaxaca. No he planeado otro viaje allá porque quisiera visitar otro paises.

I have been to Mexico four times and my favorite city is Oaxaca. I have not planned another trip there because I would like to visit other countries.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
... ciudad favorita.............para allá...............otros países. - Carlos-F, MAR 26, 2010
estoy celosa! - galsally, MAR 27, 2010
1
vote

I have been wrong many times, but I keep trying. He estado equivocado muchas veces, pero sigo tratar.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by estudiante9871
Good effort estudiante....."...pero sigo tratando." - Carlos-F, MAR 27, 2010
Thanks! I knew something didn't seem right at the end. Sigo tratando. - estudiante9871, MAR 27, 2010
1
vote

¿Has tocado la guitarra durante mucho tiempo?

Have you played the guitar for a long time?

(Please correct my español)

updated MAR 27, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
¿Has tocado LA guitarra .....? - Carlos-F, MAR 27, 2010
1
vote

We have moved house so many times I forget.

Nos hemos mudado de casa tantas veces que lo he olvidado".

updated MAR 27, 2010
edited by spgreen1
posted by spgreen1
"Nos hemos mudado de casa tantas veces que lo he olvidado". - Carlos-F, MAR 27, 2010
Cheers Carlos - spgreen1, MAR 27, 2010
1
vote

He vivido en tres países y he visitado cerca de cincuenta.

I have lived in three countries and visited about fifty,

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Very good. What a nice experience Ian. - Carlos-F, MAR 27, 2010
1
vote

Has puesto a prueba mi paciencia al limite.

You have tried my patience to the limit.

(Please correct my español)

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
Has puesto a prueba mi paciencia al límite. - Carlos-F, MAR 26, 2010
Gracias - Maria-Russell, MAR 26, 2010
1
vote

He prometido ayudarle a mudarse

I have promised to help her move

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by torrontes75
posted by torrontes75
...ayudarle a mudarse. - Carlos-F, MAR 26, 2010
Gracias Carlos. If I used a name, would it be 'ayudar a Carlos a mudarse'? - torrontes75, MAR 26, 2010
Yes, Tanya....You are right... - Carlos-F, MAR 26, 2010
1
vote

I have been consulting the Tarot,but his prediction does not convince me.

He estado consultando el Tarot, pero su predicción no me convence.

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS