HomeQ&AHow do you say that something struck you/moved you/stayed with you?

How do you say that something struck you/moved you/stayed with you?

1
vote

How do you say that something struck you/moved you/stayed with you? I was trying to say that a film contained images that had struck the director throughout her life. I ended up saying "...las imagenes interesantes que ella siempre habia tenido adentro." Not what I really wanted to say.

1573 views
updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Tejedora

2 Answers

2
votes

"Habían impactado a la directora"

"Habían conmovido a la directora"

"Habían conmocionado a la directora"

"Habían permanecido con la directora..."

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

How about "la afectó" or something like that?

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS