HomeQ&ASímbolos patrios / Symbols of your Homecountry

Símbolos patrios / Symbols of your Homecountry

11
votes

What do you consider the symbol(s) of your mother country?

¿Qué simboliza para ti tu patria?

España: Yo considero la bandera nuestro símbolo, un signo reconcido en todo el mundo.

May be you wish to mention a person, an animal, a characteristic.....anything you can think of.

Spanish and English please!

alt text

15748 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
I see your point!! :) - Benz, MAR 26, 2010
Es una gran idea, verdad. - h1deaway, MAR 26, 2010
"reconocido" - Mokay, MAR 26, 2010

15 Answers

6
votes

The ritual of the mate (Argentina)

alt text

Mate is the name of a kind of beverage which is commonly drunk in Argentina. It is also the national drink in others south american countries like Uruguay and Paraguay and very common in the south of Brazil.

The right pronunciation of the word mate by English-speakers could be guided by the following examples. The m is pronounced as in "mountain". The a is pronunced as in "bat". The t and e are pronounced as in "technical".

It was presumably discovered by the Guaranies. They are aborigins living in an area which mostly occupies Paraguay, S.W. of Brazil and N.E. of Argentina.

Basically, it is an infusion based on an herb called Yerba Mate. Usually it is taken with hot water. This water is carried on a tea kettle, pava in spanish, or in a thermo bottle. The name Mate is also given to the place where the infusion is put and taken from.

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
sí señora , voy aponer yo también la paella, nadie la hce como nosotros:) - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
Not here in Bolivia for sure. - ian-hill, MAR 26, 2010
beautifully ornate cup. I have one of those "straws" and only now see how to use it - nizhoni1, ABR 16, 2010
5
votes

This is a common phrase in our country: This is as American as apple pie and baseball. alt text

alt text

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Los Estados Unidos...of course. - Nicole-B, MAR 26, 2010
Esto es genial!! gracias amiga - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
4
votes

Otro símbolo del los Estados Unidos.

Another symbol of the United States.

alt text

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
claro, cómo no!!! perfecto - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
Did you ever hear the story that the "turkey" was also in the running? If I remember my history, that was Ben Franklin's choice. But then again most people from Philly are a little off. :) - Nicole-B, MAR 26, 2010
You're right, Benjamin Franklin wanted the turkey, not the eagle, to be the U.S. national bird. - --Jen--, ABR 16, 2010
3
votes

This is a "Wiphala"

It has recently been added to the symbols of the country of Bolivia.

In fact it is a symbol of the indigenous people of the Andes and not really representative of all Bolivians.

Also el presidente Evo Morales has just decreed that the motto of the armed forces should be "Patria o Muerte - Venceremos" (Just like Cuba and Venezuela)

Sod it! the picture did not come up. (Excuse the Anglo-saxon) grin

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Picture fixed... - Carlos-F, MAR 26, 2010
Otro vez !! Muchas gracias Carlos. - ian-hill, MAR 26, 2010
Patria o muerte? Venceremos??? A quién?? - Benz, MAR 26, 2010
Exactly ! - ian-hill, MAR 26, 2010
Does that mean you're as confused as I am? jeje (I don't understand these people Ian) - Benz, MAR 26, 2010
Nor me Benz - that motto from a country that never won a war and lost half of it fighting them. - ian-hill, MAR 28, 2010
3
votes

Otro símbolo de mi patria:

¡Jesús, qué bicho! Da miedo eh?

alt text

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

alt text

smile This is the red rose of the house of Lancaster. While it's not a symbol of my country, it's a symbol of my hometown. It has a fascinating historical story to it about the War of the Roses, (between the white rose of the house of York and the red rose of the house of Lancaster).

alt text Everyone in England has had a barbecue in the rain!

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
2
votes

Republic of "onother side of the river". It's in the downtown of the capital, so called a district where lots of artists live and create. alt text

alt text

alt text

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing
Lovely :) - ian-hill, ABR 16, 2010
2
votes

La bandera de EEUU es un símbolo que muchos aman, y muchos aman odiar.

The flag of the United States is a symbol that many love, and many love to hate.

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
My computer illiteracy is showing. I can't get the image to display! - 008f2974, MAR 26, 2010
Image fixed... - Carlos-F, MAR 26, 2010
gracias - 008f2974, MAR 26, 2010
You too Dogbert? :) - ian-hill, MAR 26, 2010
Los que aman odiarla son los que se llaman "envidiosos" dogbert :) - Benz, MAR 26, 2010
1
vote

He is the reason I'm into soccer Nicole!!! jajaja

Esteban Fuertes, best Colon's soccer player from Santa Fe

alt text

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by Benz
Sorry guys! I cooudn't help it... and now I can't deletet it jajaja - Benz, MAR 26, 2010
cute...lol - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
Nothing to do with the fact that they are "rolling in money" of course :) - ian-hill, MAR 26, 2010
Not at all!! Es puro sentimiento!!! :) - Benz, MAR 26, 2010
I believe you :) - ian-hill, MAR 28, 2010
1
vote

alt text

Well, now that we're talking football - here is "Rooninho"

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by patch
omg...jejeje, lo sabía, pero es es mucho más feo, no tiene cabida!! lol - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
Hehehe ..... you women have a one-track-mind - patch, MAR 26, 2010
That's really offensive patch!!!!!!! jajajajajajaja... This is just good taste... :)))) - Benz, MAR 26, 2010
jejejejjeje :::rolling on the floor:::: - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
Me too - but even though he looks like Shrek he is G O O D. - ian-hill, MAR 26, 2010
1
vote

alt text

A great team

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
genial, pero podrías decir algo...en inglés!!! - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
1
vote

Belgium Beer !! The true pride and joy of every Belgian hehehe. And it's only a small image... we have more then 700 different kinds of beer! tongue laugh alt text

But the best one is and will always be.... Leffe grin alt text

I think this strange building is the most famous of Belgium.

The Atomium in Brussels.

alt text

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by Alrisaera
Just a small correction in the English. - ian-hill, MAR 26, 2010
The capital of Europe is here - Fidalgo, MAR 26, 2010
O M G!! I could die in that store!!! jajaja - Benz, MAR 26, 2010
Thx Ian ;) And I wish we had a store like that in Madrid... Owh how I miss a good Belgium beer... ^^ - Alrisaera, MAR 27, 2010
It looks like a model of a molecule - nizhoni1, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

The passion of the Argentine people

alt text

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Benz
omg......jejejejjejejejej - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
Benz, see my comment under Heidi's pic. - Nicole-B, MAR 26, 2010
A legend! The best player in the world ? ... Maybe ;) - patch, MAR 26, 2010
Lo mejor de lo mejor Viva Messi. - melipiru, MAR 26, 2010
Not maybe - he I S the best in the world. - ian-hill, MAR 26, 2010
Heidita, I don't remember. Would you tell me the score of the last match betwenn "el Barza" y el "Real Madrid"? Was Messi in that game? - 00e657d4, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

Poutine (Poo-teen) Cheese + Gravy + Fries. Very good!

Canada alt text

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by TheSilentHero
posted by TheSilentHero
What country Silent? - patch, MAR 26, 2010
Oh yeah, Canada. - TheSilentHero, MAR 26, 2010
Oh, good, very delicious. In Toronto? - Fidalgo, MAR 26, 2010
yes - TheSilentHero, MAR 26, 2010
1
vote

Si Benz puede yo puedoraspberry

Uno de los emplemas de mi país, seguro que todo el mundo lo conoce.

alt text

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Now I know why you guys are so into soccer!! :) - Nicole-B, MAR 26, 2010
Another giant in world football :) - patch, MAR 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.