HomeQ&APicture of the night: Baby monkey and dove

Picture of the night: Baby monkey and dove

7
votes

This picture was just sent to me, I hope you can think of lots of captions for it.

Real story!

This story is really heartwarming. Turns out a baby monkey was rejected by his mom and was very depressed until a dove came along and offered him all the love and affection that he needed to cheer up. The two became best friends and now they’re inseparable. Read about it here

Post in English and Spanishwink

¡Mi mamá! My momsmile

alt text

4739 views
updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Really sweet :) - Issabela, MAR 26, 2010
Qué foto tan hermosa!!! Por Dios!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - Benz, MAR 26, 2010

10 Answers

5
votes

Haces volar mi corazón.

You make my heart fly.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by ian-hill
esto es lo que se llama dar en el clavo, absolutamente perfecto:) - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
en fin, por algo eres el rey;) - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
Ohhh qué bella frase Ian!!! - Benz, MAR 26, 2010
esto se llama "momento de brillantez"!!!!! - Benz, MAR 26, 2010
chica, entre los 10k y los 2M...arrasa! jeje - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
yes, brilliant! - billy-jones, MAR 26, 2010
4
votes

Algunas personas dicen que los animales no pueden manifestar el amor, que solo demuestran una conducta instintiva. Pienso que pueden amar, y este es un buen ejemplo.

Some people say that animals cannot express love, that they only show instinctual behavior. I think they can love, and this is a good example.

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
solo ...una conducta, pueden amar , este es un buen ejemplo - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
Claro que pueden amar... Totalmente de acuerdo... Deberían ver mi gato y mi perro durmiendo juntos!! son adorables!! :) - Benz, MAR 26, 2010
4
votes

A wing to cry on.

Un ala para llorar.

Please correct my spanish. Was not sure how to translate this.

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
Perfect! - Benz, MAR 26, 2010
wonderful - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
4
votes

Apóyate en mí, cuando no estás fuerte...

Lean on me, when you're not strong...

De la canción por supuesto. From the song of course.

Corregid mi español, por favor. Correct my Spanish, please. Gracias.

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
perfect, and great! - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
Muchas gracias! - h1deaway, MAR 26, 2010
Great song! Has gotten me trough some heartbreak a long while ago - chicasabrosa, MAR 26, 2010
literally: "cuando no seas fuerte", but better: "cuando te falten fuerzas" - Mokay, MAR 26, 2010
4
votes

Mamá, voy a ser tan blanco como tú cuando sea mayor?

Mom, will I be as white as you when I grow up?

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing
jeje, genial - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
as white as - chicasabrosa, MAR 26, 2010
2
votes

Y si quieres leer acerca de una historia de amor de los pesos pesados....

And if you want to read about a heavy-weight love story...

This reminds me of the book by P.D. Eastman, "Are You My Mother."

Esto me recuerda del libro «Eres tú mi mama» de P.D. Eastman

alt text

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Conozco esta historia, izan, es quizas incluso más bonita o al menos igual, del tsunami, mira cómo posa su cabezota en el brazo de la tortuga..es tierno a más no poder. - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
I love this story - nizhoni1, ABR 1, 2010
2
votes

Eres la almohada más cómoda que he tenido en mi vida.

You are the most comfortable pillow that I have ever had.

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Issabela
perfect - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
1
vote

¡Una vez que me hayan crecido las alas, sé por seguro que seré la paloma más sensacional de todos los tiempos!

Once I (will) have grown wings I just know I'll be the greatest dove ever!

updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by chicasabrosa
Una vez que me hayan crecido las alas, sé (por seguro) que seré la paloma mas sensacional de todos los tiempos! - Mokay, MAR 26, 2010
thx! - chicasabrosa, MAR 26, 2010
Hola tasty girl the first "will" is not needed - in fact it makes the sentence sound "odd" and is not correct grammar. :) - ian-hill, MAR 28, 2010
1
vote

Se dice que los opuestos se atraen.

They say opposites attract.

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
se atraen - 00494d19, MAR 26, 2010
Gracias! - --Mariana--, MAR 26, 2010
1
vote

Esto es demasiado dulce para las palabras.

This is too sweet for words.

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS