HomeQ&Aplease describe to me third peson direct object pronouns. I do not really understand in my text book.

please describe to me third peson direct object pronouns. I do not really understand in my text book.

0
votes

For example; quiero el dinero= lo quiero. Necesitamos los cuadernos=los necesitamos.

2148 views
updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by Tristian

2 Answers

1
vote

The direct object pronoun answers "whom" or "what" after the verb.

Quiero el libro. What do you want? el libro Necesito un lapiz. What do you need? the pencil

The direct object pronouns mirror the articles except for el which becomes lo.

Marcos compra la pluma. La compra.

Sara come las uvas. Las come.

Marcos lleva las pantalones. Las lleva.

Yo quiere el pastel. Lo quiere.

I hope this helps along with the video and the reference section.

updated MAR 25, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
"whom" or "what" after the verb, actually. - samdie, MAR 25, 2010
You're correct, of course. Thanks. - Delores--Lindsey, MAR 25, 2010
0
votes

Watch this short video and you will understand. Lesson 2.3 Parties with Direct and Indirect Object Pronouns. If you still have questions, post them here.

You can also find information about pronouns by clicking on More, then Refernece, then Spanish Grammar.

Good luck.

Direct and Indirect Object Pronouns

updated MAR 25, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.