HomeQ&AShe was pointing out to the photo

She was pointing out to the photo

5
votes

"Who is this?" She said while pointing out to the photo.

Is it correct to use "point out" in this context?

2112 views
updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by nila45
Nila - where do you find all these idiosyncrasies in the English language? :) - ian-hill, MAR 25, 2010

6 Answers

3
votes

I would say while pointing at the photo, or pointing to the photo. You do not need the word "out".

updated FEB 7, 2011
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
2
votes

Pointing out the photo. / Pointing to the photo. / Pointing at the photo. are all possible (but the first means to draw attention to it, to distinguish it from its surroundings).

Pointing out to the photo. (not said/possible)

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by samdie
This sums it up in my opinion. - ian-hill, MAR 25, 2010
1
vote

Not correct the way you have it, but it is a separable phrasal verb. You can say the following:

"Who is this," she said, while pointing someone out in the photo. The pronoun someone is placed between the verb and preposition, and you still have the phrasal verb.

I have included a link to a phrasal verb dictionary just in case you are interested in having a look.

phrasal verbs

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
To "point something out" and to "point out somthing" are both correct. - ian-hill, ABR 2, 2010
1
vote

"Who is this?" She said while pointing to the photo.

The above example is the correct version.

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by renaerules
Depending on your point of view. I would say both of mine are correct. - Eddy, MAR 25, 2010
1
vote

People can use the phrase 'to point something out', but it is not correct in this case. Eddy has the correct phrase smile

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by GeniusS
1
vote

Who is that? She said while pointing out the photo.

(it means the other person had not seen or noticed the photo)

This could be a situation where out might be used.

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.