How do I say "my mother is a medical technician?"

0
votes

How do I say "my mother is a medical technician?"

2370 views
updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by skell816

5 Answers

2
votes

"my mother is a medical technician"

"MI madre es tecnóloga médica"

(it's not necessary to use "una" una tecnóloga... at least your are giving more information like "mi madre es una tecnóloga médica que trabaja en la Clinica Universal")

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by Doriz
posted by Doriz
0
votes

"Técnico" is yet another one of those profession-words that ruffle feathers. From a PC point of view, it should be "técnica médica", but that is really awkward, to no mention confusing, since essentially you would be saying that your mother is a medical technique. Not good.

I like Doriz's solution. It fits, and it's nicely PC. Except that it's not quite the same word.

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
The profession of "medical technician" exists in my country and that's the way iit is called "Tecnologo(a) Medico" when you register at the college.
0
votes

Mi madre es un técnico médico

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by princesaespanol
0
votes

Can be too "Mi madre es un tecnico en medicina"

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by carlosmonsivais
0
votes

I believe it's "Mi madre es un técnico médico"

If not, I'm sure that someone else on here can help. smile

Hope this helps.

P.S. Don't forget to vote up my answer XD

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by 1Mudkip88