HomeQ&AFor the majority of Spanish speaking people, how is LL in ella pronounced?

For the majority of Spanish speaking people, how is LL in ella pronounced?

0
votes

Example

Ella , llamo

1021 views
updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by shanton

2 Answers

1
vote

Please look at here:

Ella

Llamo

You can also find other words with letter "Ll" and "Y" pronounced here

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

it's pronounced kind of like a y in English like the words "yes" and "yesterday"\

So llamo would be pronounced like "yaumo" in English and "Ella" would be kinda like "eh-yah"

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Morethan3words
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS