HomeQ&ALearn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "pasar las horas muertas"

Learn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "pasar las horas muertas"

5
votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a new daily thread that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word! Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.



Here is your chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year!



This is how it works:


  1. Read the Spanish phrase of the day.

  2. Read any alternate wording I may have included

  3. Read the example sentences in Spanish

  4. Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase

  5. Only then read the English translation

  6. Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.


Nota: Si estás practicando inglés, esribes una frase en inglés y después en español.


The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence. The best answer will also be used in our new phrasebook as an example sentence for the phrase in question. So use your genius and be recorded for posterity in our phrasebook!

Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.




Our phrase is:




"pasar las horas muertas"




Ejemplos en Español:

Se pasa las horas muertas mirando la tele.

Pasaron las horas muertas planear y no trabajar.



Examples in English:

He wastes a lot of time watching TV.

They spent an inordinate amount of time planning and not working.




English translation:


To waste a lot of time and/or To while away the time (doing nothing constructive)

5136 views
updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules

12 Answers

7
votes

Mi marido piensa que paso las horas muertas en SpainshDict.com pero sé que aprendo mucho.

My husband thinks that I waste time on SpanishDict.com but I know that I am learning a lot.

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by LaBurra
great! - 00494d19, MAR 24, 2010
Congratulations Lisbeth you go down in SpanishDict history in the phrasebook! - renaerules, MAR 25, 2010
5
votes

No estoy haciendo nada, solamente pasar las horas muertas

I'm not doing anything, just killing time

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by galsally
ah, that was intended to be an edit :P - galsally, MAR 24, 2010
....pasando... - alba3, MAR 24, 2010
for sme eason I can't edit this - no problems elsewhere, it just doesn't work for me here :( - galsally, MAR 26, 2010
4
votes

"pasar las horas muertas"

Literally: to pass the dead hours. I take this to mean “wasting time” or “killing time” rather than “whiling away time,” since it implies that you’re doing nothing constructive or particularly enjoyable but rather just kind of waiting for something to happen without actually doing anything or expecting anything to change.

La vida es emasiado demasiado corta para pasar las horas muertas sin hacer lo que amas.

Life is too short to waste time not doing what you love.

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by CrazyDiamond
posted by CrazyDiamond
demasiado - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
...corta para pasar.... - alba3, MAR 24, 2010
muchas gracias - CrazyDiamond, MAR 24, 2010
4
votes

Si quiere pasar las horas muertas sentado en tráfico, venga a Altanta.

If you want to waste a lot of time sitting in traffic, come to Atlanta. grin

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
Good one! - --Mariana--, MAR 24, 2010
Thanks from one Mary Ann to another! ( 2 words, no E is what I usually say!) - mar959, MAR 24, 2010
Try London - you even have to pay to enter the city and get held up. - ian-hill, MAR 24, 2010
Hago lo! - praya, MAR 24, 2010
4
votes

Sabes que eres perezoso realmente si te sientes molesto cuando no puedas pasar las horas muertas.

You know you are really lazy if you feel annoyed when you cannot waste a lot of time. grin

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
no subject pronouns (no tú)...te sientes...puedas - alba3, MAR 24, 2010
cuando no sabes cómo pasar las horas muertas. look at alba's correctiion!! - 00494d19, MAR 24, 2010
2
votes

¡Demasiada lluvia, viento y niebla para mí hoy! Voy a pasar las horas muertas en la sofá.

Too much rain, wind and fog for me today! I'm going to waste some time on the couch.

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Ruth-Bishop
2
votes

Es mejor mejorarte a tí mismo en lugar de pasar las horas muertas para criticar a los otros.

You better improve yourself in stead of wasting time criticizing others.

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
Are que & para needed in this sentense? - praya, MAR 24, 2010
Es mejor mejorarte a tí mismo....a los otros - alba3, MAR 24, 2010
Thanks for your corrections. - Krama, MAR 24, 2010
1
vote

Please be sure to correct your sentences as suggested in the case that you win best answer. We can only enter grammatically correct sentences in the phrasebook.

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by renaerules
1
vote

Paso las horas muertas jugando golf, hablando con mis amigos, y tomando vino tinto.

I waste my time playing golf, talking with my friends, and drinking red wine.

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by pescador1
1
vote

Literal: Passing the dead hours

Killing time

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by galsally
0
votes

Congratulations Lisbeth! You go down in SpanishDict history in the phrase book!

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by renaerules
0
votes

The best answer is chosen tonight! Make sure to correct your post....it you haven't posted already, you have a few more hours!

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS