HomeQ&A" Algunas gente ejercicio para permanecer joven y sana."

" Algunas gente ejercicio para permanecer joven y sana."

0
votes

I am trying to say " Some people exercise to stay young and healthy." Is this correct- " Algunas gente ejercicio para permanecer joven y sana." ?

1336 views
updated MAY 5, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by valentineldj
I believe gente is singular, the same way that everyone is singular. - h1deaway, MAR 23, 2010
Everyone is singular because it is ¨every one¨ or ¨every single one¨. Both some and people are plural but algunas gente sounds wrong, and algunas gentes would be some peoples... as in races of people, I think. - Lrtward, MAR 23, 2010

3 Answers

0
votes

HI Valentin, welcome to the forumgrin

Please write your sentence right into the title please for further searches.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
For 'future' searches, as well. jeje - samdie, MAY 5, 2010
2
votes

Close. I can give you two options: "Algunas personas ejercitan para permanecer jóvenes y sanas" (Must make the plural agree all along)

"Algunas personas hacen ejercicio para ..."

If you wish to say "gente", to me it would sound better if you phrased it thus:

"Hay gente que ejercita para permanecer joven y sana"

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Thank you for your help. : ) - valentineldj, MAR 23, 2010
0
votes

yes that is correct

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by AustinWB64
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.