HomeQ&AIt is hard for me to speak Spanish. What should I do?

It is hard for me to speak Spanish. What should I do?

3
votes

It is very hard for me to speak in spanish. I almost cannot talk. I really want to talk.What should I do?

4827 views
updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by merrve

3 Answers

4
votes

The best solution for someone if it's hard to speak Spanish is......speak it more.

However hard it may be, the more you use it, the more comfortable and confident you will be. But don't stop with speaking it. Listen to it (TV and Radio). Read it (Books, Newspapers, and Magazines). And even write it (SpanishDict.com).

As a learner myself, one big part is being corrected. You're going to mess up. That's OK. Don't be afraid/worried when it comes to being corrected.

Find any way you can in which you learn best and keep studying/practicing. Just keep trying.... wink

updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by mr-solis
posted by mr-solis
2
votes

I can't say it enough, practice with whoever you can that is a native as well as watch TV, if it is available to you, post in spanish (even if it is a little bit--give an effort and you will be blessed by other's knowledge). As Mr-solis said, find the best method you can for you to learn (are an auditory learner, visual, etc.) and go for it!! Good luck!!

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Jason7R
2
votes

Dear mervve... learning a language is hard for you, for me and everybody else in this planet. It takes time, effort, and a lot of will. Try to find the things you like best, like music, movies, this forum... and be patient.

.

If you stick to it long enough, you'll make it!! wink

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.