HomeQ&Ahow do you translate loandshark which is someone who loans money with high intrest and treatens you to pay it all

how do you translate loandshark which is someone who loans money with high intrest and treatens you to pay it all

0
votes

how do you translate or discribe in spanish the word "loandsharking" which is when someone loans money with high intrest and treatens to do harm to the person if they don't pay it all by a certin time.

1136 views
updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by picossssa
it is "loan shark" or "loanshark" and "threatens" - Rikko, MAR 22, 2010
Oops.... Rikko thanx, those were typos - picossssa, MAR 26, 2010

2 Answers

0
votes

"Prestamistas" o "Usureros"

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Benz
Usura: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Usury - Benz, MAR 22, 2010
1
vote

Welcome!

It's listed in the dictionary under 'loan' here

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by torrontes75
p.s. no 'd' in loan shark! :-) - torrontes75, MAR 22, 2010
Yeah thanx and i 4got the h in threatens was rushing they're typos : ) - picossssa, MAR 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.