HomeQ&AWhat's the actual meaning of "lo"?

What's the actual meaning of "lo"?

1
vote

What does the pronoun "lo" actually mean, and how should it actually be used? I ain't talking 'bout like, "Lo siento", more like "Lo something about una joyéria y una pulsera", or something along those lines. Sorry if this is really confusing; I'll try to make this more sense-making as you guys answer! smile

11140 views
updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by smilez221

3 Answers

1
vote

Lo can mean many things. In "Lo siento" it means "it". "Lo siento" really means "I feel it". I feel it, and therefore I am sorry. It can also mean he among other things....... and it can be part of sentence constructions. Ex. Por lo tanto = Therefore or for that reason or because of that. What does lo mean in that phrase? I don't know, it's just part of the construction as far as I am concerned.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Singular masculine direct object, i.e. it

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
Wait, if that's "lo", then what's "el"? Are the interchangeable? - smilez221, MAR 23, 2010
0
votes
updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.