HomeQ&AHow would you say"To blow your own trumpet".

How would you say"To blow your own trumpet".

0
votes

In England we have a saying, "To blow your own trumpet"(speak well of yourself)can this be translated meaning the samething?

4067 views
updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by foysoy

2 Answers

1
vote

You can also say:

"Echarse flores (uno a si mismo)" or "Colgarse medallas". Both have the same meaning as "To blow your own trumpet". I've never heard "No tiene abuela".(I guess it must be a regional saying .) wink

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by iker
Thankyou for your reply - foysoy, MAR 22, 2010
0
votes

No necesita abuela. He toots his own horn.

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
Heidita once gave this as "no tiene abuela". Is this a regional difference? - samdie, MAR 22, 2010
I don't really know, I remember it from a trip to Panama. - Yeser007, MAR 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.