HomeQ&AThe Grammatical Sentence of the Day / La Oración Gramatical del Día (2010-03-22)

The Grammatical Sentence of the Day / La Oración Gramatical del Día (2010-03-22)

8
votes

Grammar game: The Grammatical Sentence of the Day ..... Indicative Mood - Future tense


These are the rules:

Everyday the most voted sentence (or more elaborated) will receive the prize to the best answer.

Let's do it...I can do it!...

Please, do not forget to be generous with your voting...Thanks

2675 views
updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by Carlos-F

10 Answers

3
votes

¿Quién ganará el premio para la mejor respuesta?

Who will win the prize for the best answer? wink

updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
For the best answer is better - caza, MAR 22, 2010
Thanks Caza, I agree. I have to stop being so sloppy with my grammar. jeje - Nicole-B, MAR 22, 2010
2
votes

Example:

(Yo) Hablaré con tus padres.

I will talk to your parents.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

!No será yo!

It will not be me.

Or should this be in the subjunctive please.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by caza
En el título del ejercicio dice "Indicative Mood - Future Tense"... - Carlos-F, MAR 22, 2010
¡No serÉ yo!... - Carlos-F, MAR 22, 2010
Thank you - just wondered if my phrase was correct for future tense - caza, MAR 23, 2010
2
votes

A las seis de la noche prepararé la cena.

At six this evening I will prepare dinner.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Very good... - Carlos-F, MAR 22, 2010
2
votes

No podré durar tanto como la pelota de Carlos. ¡Nunca se para!

I won't be able to last as long as Carlos' ball. It never stops! snake

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

El elefante se escapará cuando esté listo.

The elephant will escape when it is ready.

updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by torrontes75
posted by torrontes75
...esté listo. - Carlos-F, MAR 22, 2010
Gracias Carlos - torrontes75, MAR 22, 2010
2
votes

¿Llegarán los seres humanos a Marte para vivir?

The human beings will arrive at Mars to live?

updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
¿Llegarán los seres humanos A Marte para vivir? - Carlos-F, MAR 22, 2010
Do Chilean people develop their astronomy? - Fidalgo, MAR 22, 2010
The human beings will arrive at Mars to live? - Maria-Russell, MAR 22, 2010
Thanks, Maria - Fidalgo, MAR 23, 2010
2
votes

(Nosotros) Viajaremos a México en nuestro nuevo coche

We will travel to Mexico in our new car.

updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
2
votes

I'll never go back.

Nunca desistiré.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by melipiru
Very good... - Carlos-F, MAR 22, 2010
1
vote

This afternoon we'll go to the store to buy milk and bread.

Esta tarde iremos a la tienda para comprar leche y pan.

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by Lrtward
Muy bien... - Carlos-F, MAR 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.