HomeQ&AIs this phrase in correct grammar? "Si yo hablara mejor el español, conseguría un puesto en el Perú.

Is this phrase in correct grammar? "Si yo hablara mejor el español, conseguría un puesto en el Perú.

0
votes

Ï was wondering if I wrote this entence with the appropriate form of the verbs.

2120 views
updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by jhspanishlearner
Sentence. - Eddy, MAR 21, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Yes that's ok except it's "conseguiría". I believe you could also have used "si yo hablase".

updated MAR 21, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

The verb tenses are perfect, I think.

Si + clause with imperfect subjunctive, clause with conditional.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by 003487d6
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS