Quiero vs Queria.

0
votes

Is it ok to use both of these when asking for something.?

Is it literally like using the palabras ingles "I would like y I want"?

12145 views
updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by soytommy

2 Answers

1
vote

Did you meant quisiera? Quería is often replaced with quisiera. That means I would like and is more polite. Quiero means I want.

updated MAR 21, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing
0
votes

Quería is imperfect tense.

Quería un coche. = I used to want a car.

And Tommy, don't leave off the tildes. Quería, not Queria.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Goyo