HomeQ&AThe Grammatical Sentence of the Day / La Oración Gramatical del Día (2010-03-21)

The Grammatical Sentence of the Day / La Oración Gramatical del Día (2010-03-21)

4
votes

Grammar game: The Grammatical Sentence of the Day ..... Subjunctive Mood - Present tense


These are the rules:

Everyday the most voted sentence (or more elaborated) will receive the prize to the best answer.

Let's do it...I can do it!...

Please, do not forget to be generous with your voting...Thanks

3030 views
updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by Carlos-F

9 Answers

4
votes

El mecánico que repara mi aire condicionado averió mis limpiaparabrisas. ¡Vaya mecánico!

The mechanic that fixed my air conditioner broke my windshield wipers. Some mechanic!

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
...averió... - Carlos-F, MAR 21, 2010
Caramba. jeje gracias Carlos. - Goyo, MAR 21, 2010
4
votes

Example:

Que yo coma más, dependerá de mi estómago.

Whether I eat more, will depend of my stomach.

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
Good morning Carlos! Gracias por el chat anoche! Your sentence would be better as 'whether I eat more will depend on my stomach' :-) - torrontes75, MAR 21, 2010
Good morning Tanya, thanks for your correction... - Carlos-F, MAR 21, 2010
3
votes

Espero que la pobre pelota de Carlos no tenga dolor de la panza por tantos saltos.

I hope Carlos' poor ball doesn't have a belly ache from so much bouncing.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

Ojalá que no llueva mañana.

I hope that it doesn't rain tomorrow.

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
Ojalá... - Carlos-F, MAR 21, 2010
2
votes

Por más que lo lave, todavía no puedo remover la mancha

No matter how much I wash it, I still can't remove the stain

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by torrontes75
Very good Tanya... - Carlos-F, MAR 21, 2010
2
votes

Deseamos que todos los pacientes del síndrome de inmunodeficiencia adquirida sean salvados.

We hope that all patients of the acquired immune deficiency syndrome are saved.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

Yo quiero que tú bailes conmigo.

I want you to dance with me.

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
...tú bailEs... - Carlos-F, MAR 22, 2010
1
vote

Estoy aquí Dios, ¿qué quieres que yo haga? I am here God What do you want me to do?

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

Español:

No creo que la baterista sustituta no sea un presumir.

English:

I don't think the substitute drummer will not be a show off.


There has to be something wrong with this -- it doesn't sound correct.

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by Daniel
Why not get rid of all the negatives and make it positive? It's still an opinion and requires the subjunctive. - Goyo, MAR 21, 2010
No creo que el (la) baterista sustituta sea presumido (a). - 005faa61, MAR 21, 2010
Thank you both for the help -- I knew something was wrong. - Daniel, MAR 21, 2010
Good suggestions from Goyo and Julian...Please Daniel, apply them... - Carlos-F, MAR 21, 2010
No creo...que no....= Creo que.../ What are you trying to say? - Carlos-F, MAR 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.