Home
Q&A
Picture of the day: a dog at a restaurant's door

Picture of the day: a dog at a restaurant's door

8
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

No servimos perros. Ni sobre un plato, ni a la mesa.

We don't serve dogs. Neither on a plate, nor at a table.

.

alt text

2595 views
updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 21, 2010
jejeje - billy-jones, MAR 21, 2010
¿Está en Iran o India el perro? ¿Y cuál es su nombre, Issa? :-) - Fidalgo, MAR 21, 2010
¿El nobre del perro en la foto? No tengo ni idea. - Issabela, MAR 21, 2010
Quiero lo doy el nombre "Fluffy Lion"/ "Leon esponjoso" :) - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAR 21, 2010
Me encanta :-) - Fidalgo, MAR 21, 2010
¿Would u mind if I wanna buy u a little dog like this, Issa? - Fidalgo, MAR 21, 2010
Already got one, smaller and cuter :)) - Issabela, MAR 21, 2010

15 Answers

8
votes

Incapaz de creer su buena fortuna, el perro miró a su alrededor para asegurarse de que no anduviera nadie antes de escoger un zapato para masticar.

Unable to believe his good fortune, the dog looked around to make sure that no one was around before choosing a shoe to chew.

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
jejeje :) asegurarse - alba3, MAR 21, 2010
oops Gracias :) - 003487d6, MAR 21, 2010
4
votes

Gracias a Dios que no tengo que quitarme el abrigo!

Thank God I don't have to take my coat off!

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by 002262dd
4
votes

No yo estoy no en el menú.

No I am not on the menu! "The language on top is Tibetan , below it I think is Hindi.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by ray76
No, no estoy en el menú. - alba3, MAR 21, 2010
Gracias a mill alba, it was a tad negative wasn't it? - ray76, MAR 21, 2010
How many languages do you know ray? - Benz, MAR 21, 2010
Eso quiere decir que se sirve allá mucha comida vegetariana.. mmm que rico. - 003487d6, MAR 21, 2010
Ah, do u know Tibetan? - Fidalgo, MAR 21, 2010
3
votes

Si un perro fuera capaz de leer...

¡ No zapatos!

¡Hay por lo menos 30 pares detrás de mí!


If a dog was able to read...

No shoes!

There are at least 30 pairs behind me!

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Corregid mi español, por favor!...¡Gracias! - Rolest, MAR 21, 2010
fuera capaz - 005faa61, MAR 22, 2010
Gracias JulianChivis! - Rolest, MAR 22, 2010
3
votes

¡¿Qué?! ¿Ellos creen que soy un caballo? --- What!? Do they think I am a horse!? (now edited according to the advice of my friends)

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
"creen que ..." - Fidalgo, MAR 21, 2010
You need to get rid of "hace", as in Spanish hacer is not an auxiliary verb. - Issabela, MAR 21, 2010
And add que, as Fidalgo suggested. - Issabela, MAR 21, 2010
:-) - Fidalgo, MAR 21, 2010
thanks :-) - billy-jones, MAR 21, 2010
...creen que soy caballo? - 005faa61, MAR 21, 2010
It was an accident, Julian. - Fidalgo, MAR 21, 2010
He deleted "soy" when trying to correct like suggestions - Fidalgo, MAR 21, 2010
3
votes

El nuevo trabajo del perro como un vaquero de zapatos fue una buena pareja.

The dog's new job as a shoe herder was a good match.

updated MAR 21, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
3
votes

Estoy buscando un buen amo.

I am looking for a good master.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by melipiru
2
votes

"Para los que no sepan leer, hagan el favor de entrar vestidos como yo - sin zapatos."

"For those who can't read, please enter dressed as I am - without shoes."

updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
por favor "entrad" vestidos.... - melipiru, MAR 21, 2010
Gracias, melipiru. Mi idea fue que el perro locutara como si fuera anuncio escrito. ¿Así no se puede? - 005faa61, MAR 21, 2010
En toces "por favor ,entrar vestidos..... - melipiru, MAR 22, 2010
2
votes

¡ No estoy un hombre, estoy un pero ! grufo grufo .

I am not a man I am a dog ! Gruff Gruff. (long tinckle ,exit left stage. )

Send cheque to Agent minus cost of cleanup!. raspberry

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by ray76
What a good working day! - Fidalgo, MAR 21, 2010
No "soy"....."soy" un perro - melipiru, MAR 21, 2010
Gracias, will I ever get the hang of it ? - ray76, MAR 21, 2010
2
votes

¿Es esta un veterinario en la casa tengo dolor de mi dente ?

Is there a Vet in the house I have a tooth ache ? sick sick

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by ray76
¿Hay un veterinario en la casa? Me duele un diente!! - Benz, MAR 21, 2010
2
votes

Estoy sus orador por la noche necesito a hablar breve y rápido ,Woof woof.

I am your speaker for this evening I need to speak short and quick woof woof. tongue rolleye

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by ray76
Soy su orador esta noche. Necesito hablar .... - Benz, MAR 21, 2010
2
votes

No comprendo. Debo ir primero! El que está sin zapatos soy yo...

I don't understand. I should go first! I am the one without shoes...

updated MAR 21, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing
correct my spanish, please ::) - swing, MAR 21, 2010
Debo ir... el único sin... - Benz, MAR 21, 2010
Doesn't el único mean the only one? - swing, MAR 21, 2010
Well it does but if you want to say "the one" you would then just use "Soy el sin zapatos" - 003487d6, MAR 21, 2010
To say "the one," the sentence structure changes, ie: "El que está sin zapatos soy yo." - 005faa61, MAR 21, 2010
so "el" is quite independent here? thanks! i thought it isn't, as the articles in english can be missed and it is not a big problem and in my native language.. we don't have them at all. - swing, MAR 21, 2010
"No entiendo. Yo debería ir primero!, yo soy el que no tiene zapatos..." - Mokay, MAR 21, 2010
1
vote

Quiero una reservacion para dos perros bajo la mesa.I want a reservation for two dogs under the table.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by foysoy
Quiero una reserva para.... - melipiru, MAR 21, 2010
thankyou for the correction - foysoy, MAR 21, 2010
0
votes

"No se por qué me han dejado acá, no soy portero ni mucho menos cuidador de zapatos.....además el olor de los zapatos me crispa los pelos!".

"I don't know why I was left here, I am not a guard nor shoe guardian......besides, the smell of the shoes freak me out!"

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Doriz
I am not sure about my English translation, please correct my English where is needed.... - Doriz, MAR 21, 2010
"freaks" - it needs an 's'. ¡Muy bien" :D - aloshek, MAR 21, 2010
0
votes

Me novio que me espera para un compromiso de cena. My boyfriend awaits me for a dinner date.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.