HomeQ&ALearn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "de igual a igual"

Learn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "de igual a igual"

9
votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a new daily thread that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word! Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.



Here is your chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year!



This is how it works:

  • Read the Spanish phrase of the day.
  • Read any alternate wording I may have included
  • Read the example sentences in Spanish
  • Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase
  • Only then read the English translation
  • Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.

  • Nota: Si estás practicando Inglés, esribes una frase en Inglés y después en Español.

The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence.

Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.



  • Our first phrase is:

"de igual a igual"

Ejemplos en español:

Ella habla a Ricardo de igual a igual.

Tratas a ella de igual a igual.

¿Me ves de igual a igual?

English Translation: as an equal, as equals

Examples in English:

She speaks to Ricardo as an equal.

You treat her as an equal.

Do you see me as an equal?

Have fun!

3549 views
updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by renaerules
Great! Spanish phrases are like an unknown forest to me. - swing, MAR 21, 2010
Is this thread in anticipation of the phrasebook that they are going to publish on this site? - 0074b507, MAR 21, 2010
good job, rena, may be you can include some ot the sentence yourself in the phrasebook??, good job on modearting it yourself with some help as I can see:) - 00494d19, MAR 23, 2010
Excellent idea, it will help many of us to link up sentences in conversation - caza, MAR 23, 2010

13 Answers

6
votes

I am just a beginner so I hope my attempt at constructing this sentence is successful:

"El mundo puede ser más pacifico si cada persona trata a todo el mundo de igual a igual."

"The world can be more peaceful if each person treats everyone as an equal."

updated MAR 24, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Rikko
puede ser! good job! - renaerules, MAR 22, 2010
puede ser más pacífico - alba3, MAR 22, 2010
Gracias, Alba3, para la correccion. - Rikko, MAR 22, 2010
más pacífico - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
Rikko, this sentence will be included as an example in the phrasebook, I will check all the accepted answers for absolute accuracy. Your sentence lacked the personal "a". good job correcting alba and rena:) - 00494d19, MAR 24, 2010
Thank you all for your guidance. I still have a long way to go before I could, on my own, recognize these mistakes. Reminds me of Frost's "...And miles to go before I sleep". - Rikko, MAR 24, 2010
4
votes

Aquí en Spanishdict se puede hablar de igual a igual.

here on Spanish dict you can talk to anyone as an equal.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Typo: Here - renaerules, MAR 24, 2010
3
votes

Tienes dificultado para tratar a una persona con una enfermidad mental grave de igual a igual. You have difficulty treating a person with a serious mental illness as an equal.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Se tiene dificultades tratando...but it would sound more natural to say: Es difícil tratar... - alba3, MAR 23, 2010
2
votes

I just started learning Spanish, so please correct my sentence if it's wrong.

Nadie te prohibe expresarte de igual a igual en un país democrático.

No one forbids you to express yourself self as equals in a democratic country.

updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
prohibe expresarte, un pais - 00494d19, MAR 23, 2010
Thanks, is that all right now? - Krama, MAR 23, 2010
1
vote

¡Todos los animales son iguales,pero algunos de ellos son mas iguales que otros!

All animals are equal , but some are more equal than others!

                    "George Orwel . 1984 "
updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by ray76
1
vote

Me gusta hablar con mis hijos de igual a igual

I like to talk with my children as my equals

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by galsally
1
vote

Me encanta que puedo hablar contigo de igual a igual.

I like that I can speak to you as to an equal.

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by swing
1
vote

En el país socialista todos las personas son tratas de iqual, a iqual pero unos mas iqual que otras.---In socialist countries all people are treated as equal, but some more equal than others.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by billy-jones
En paises socialistas todas las personas son tratada de igual a igual, pero unas...... - renaerules, MAR 23, 2010
tratadaS - 00494d19, MAR 23, 2010
It wouldn't let me edit, I'll try again later. - billy-jones, MAR 23, 2010
gracias, mi La Reina. :-) - billy-jones, MAR 23, 2010
gracias, renaerules :-) - billy-jones, MAR 23, 2010
Thanks Heidita! - renaerules, MAR 23, 2010
1
vote

le deseamos un gran día

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by stinsonstac
You need to use the phrase "de igual a igual" in your sentence. - renaerules, MAR 21, 2010
1
vote

Anyone want to try their hand at phrases?

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by renaerules
1
vote

Qué tacaño !- What a cheapskate.!

¡No lo hagas ! - Don't do it ! grin

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by ray76
You need "de igual a igual" in a sentence. - renaerules, MAR 23, 2010
0
votes

Excellent job, Rikko. I enjoyed everyone's entries as it helped me see different perspectives on usage. I really enjoyed this one. See you in the next.

Thanks to all! (With a special honorable mention to Alba who has agreed to help me moderate)

updated MAR 24, 2010
posted by renaerules
0
votes

New plan! Best answer will be included in the phrasebook as the example sentence. Start thinking hard let's see who wins phrasebook status!

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.