HomeQ&Awhat is the Spanish equivalent of "O.K."

what is the Spanish equivalent of "O.K."

2
votes

English speakers use the expression "o.k." as a term of acknowledgement. Do Hispanics, especially in the USA and Mexico have an equivalent term?

10308 views
updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by RichKoz

5 Answers

2
votes

From a recent post:

Yes "Estoy bien." is correct -- however the english word "okay" is now a Spanish word "okey" and is very common.

So you could also use: "Okey."


This was posted by our old friend "James-Santiago" on the WR forum about the word "ok/okay/okey":

James-Santiago said:

"By the way, this word has been credited with being the most popular word on Earth, and appears in nearly every modern language."

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by Daniel
1
vote

I know that "vale" is one way of expressing this. But I do not think it is the preferred way in Mexico.

I have actually heard most people in Latin America use "o.k.", although I'm not sure if they were imitating Americans when doing this.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

O.K. = Bien/ está bien/ de acuerdo.......

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by melipiru
0
votes

When I hear people talking especially on their mobiles the word "vale" is spoken frequently almost every other word.

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

"Bien" I would say, but wait for natives wink

updated MAR 20, 2010
edited by Behemoth
posted by Behemoth
I haven't seen you in forever Behemoth! ¿Cómo estás? - Nicole-B, MAR 20, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS