HomeQ&AIn Spain, would I say "Estoy planchar" or "Estoy planchando"?

In Spain, would I say "Estoy planchar" or "Estoy planchando"?

0
votes

I am more likely to visit Spain than to visit the Spanish speaking countries of the Americas. Presumable, both forms would be understood. By the way, I am not actually planning to do any ironing in Majorca!

3205 views
updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by mosnow

3 Answers

1
vote

You can never say "Estoy planchar" because planchar is to iron.

You must say "Estoy planchando" I am ironing.

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Thanks. I realise that I have been getting lessons 1.12 and 1.13 mixed up. I need to take a break. - mosnow, MAR 20, 2010
1
vote

Here's a humorous aside...If you say (in Spain) "Estoy planchado/planchada" - you've just said that you've been run over by a car!! cool smile

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
In Mexico as well. There is also "Queso a la plancha," which is cheese cooked on a grill to the point of being very thin, then rolled up. It's very tasty! - 005faa61, MAR 20, 2010
Yum! I think that in Argentina 'estoy planchada' is like saying you're really tired (I'm sure Benz will correct me if I'm wrong!) - torrontes75, MAR 20, 2010
0
votes

You cannot say Estoy Planchar because you would be saying "I am to iron. Estoy planchar would be best

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by petticoat
This needs a bit of editiing. - samdie, MAR 20, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.