HomeQ&A¿Dónde está el cine? -- ser vs. estar

¿Dónde está el cine? -- ser vs. estar

1
vote

In the question '¿Dónde está el restaurante?', why do we use 'Está'?

I've bought a Oxford Spanish book, and I've realized that I've overlooked the use of this word a lot.

Wouldn't it make sense to say '¿Dónde es el restaurante'?

What does the Está mean? It obviously means 'is', but I just need reassurance.

Thanks, sorry for being a pain, I do know all this but it sometimes stumbles me.

6469 views
updated FEB 13, 2012
edited by StuartSD
posted by soytommy
Clarified the title of your question and fixed capitalization (no need to capitalize common nouns in Spanish). Welcome to the site and good luck with your studies! - StuartSD, FEB 13, 2012
With 766 views and six answers, I figured that you should get a vote! - mtmonadnock, FEB 13, 2012

6 Answers

2
votes

I'd recommend viewing Lesson 1.11 on the Learn Spanish section of this site. There is a distinct difference between "estar" and "ser" though they both mean "to be" in English.

updated FEB 13, 2012
posted by alba3
1
vote

Ah, wounded by the ser/estar choice. It happens to many of us.

Welcome to the forum.

updated FEB 13, 2012
posted by Leatha
1
vote

I agree with all of the answers you have received, but here is a quick example of how ser and estar are used differently.

Estoy en Alabama. = I am in Alabama. (= location)

Soy de Alabama. = I am from Alabama. (= origin)

Cheers,

Frank

updated FEB 13, 2012
edited by mtmonadnock
posted by mtmonadnock
1
vote

Go onto http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar, your answer is there.

smile

updated FEB 13, 2012
posted by Seb79
1
vote

In Spanish you've got two verbs that mean "to be": ser & estar.

That "está" comes from 3rd person singular of "estar" and you use "estar" when talking about location.

Lesson 1.11 explains all the details.

Hope this helps!

updated FEB 13, 2012
posted by luz_72
0
votes

¿Dónde está la piscina? La piscina está cerca de mi casa. ¿Dónde está el cine? ¿Dónde está la escuela? ¿Dónde está el supermercado? ¿Dónde está la heladería? ¿Dónde está la biblioteca? ¿Dónde está el hospital? ¿Dónde está la zapatería? ¿Dónde está tu casa?

updated FEB 13, 2012
posted by tenneyc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.