HomeQ&ACan you give me a Spanish synonym for "dolor". (Pain)

Can you give me a Spanish synonym for "dolor". (Pain)

1
vote

Thanks!

6871 views
updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by Rose64

4 Answers

1
vote

All of the above, see also: acongojar, angustiar, afligir,inquietar, castigo, tormento,trabajo,pesadumbre, sufrir. Hope this helps and encouages you to explore our wonderful dictionary.

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by billy-jones
1
vote

How about "daño"?

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by 000031b1
1
vote

"sufrimiento" (suffering)

updated MAR 21, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
1
vote

Pena in some contexts means pain.

updated MAR 21, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.