HomeQ&AWhat is the phonetic pronunciation of the Spanish word "caes"?

What is the phonetic pronunciation of the Spanish word "caes"?

0
votes

What is the phonetic pronunciation of the Spanish word "caes"?

4288 views
updated ABR 21, 2011
posted by mark566

3 Answers

1
vote

Do you want the phonetic pronunciation using English phonics? I'll give it a try:

Take the sound of "kah" in English. Then follow it with the English word "ace". Do not put any consonant sound between those two syllables (there is a tendency for English speakers to put a "y" sound in there). On the "ace" sound, try not to draw it out. Make it quick - ace! - and that's it. No "sliding" that "a" sound so that you end up with a prolongation.

The stress should be on the first syllable.

I hope this has helped...in rereading it seems a little convoluted...sorry.

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

kah+ ez

updated ABR 21, 2011
posted by ismarodri_uy
's' not 'z' (it's not a voiced sound). - samdie, ABR 21, 2011
0
votes

What is the phonetic pronunciation of the Spanish word sancocho

updated ABR 20, 2011
posted by imelgie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS