The word "purse" meaning the typical handbag that women carry around--how is that translated into Spanish--"bolsa", "bolsa", or "cartera". I want the most common translation.

0
votes

I also need the translation for "bag"--meaning a paper bag--like the kind you would put a sack lunch in. I want a generic term like "bag". I was using "bolsa" for "bag" and "bolso" for "purse", but now I'm thinking I might be wrong.

So basically I need two terms "purse"--a woman's handbag and "bag"--a paper sack type

Thank you.

12483 views
updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by Rose64

4 Answers

3
votes

Bag -- as paper bag -- bolsa de papel

Purse as women handbag -- cartera o bolso

This is a cartera

alt text

This is a bolso

alt text

updated DIC 28, 2011
posted by Benz
Wonderful visual aids!!! Thanks!
Gracias Benz!
la cartera de radio está muy de moda haha quiero uno..
super original jajaja
2
votes

Some countries like Mexico are firm to say that "purse" is "el bolso".

Mexicans are the Spanish majority here in the USA, so the word is widely recognized as it. Mexicans call "la cartera" to "the wallet".

In many other countries of Latinamerica "purse" is called "la cartera" and "bag" is called "la bolsa" (plastic or paper) and "el bolso" is other type of handbag like that one shown by benz (canvas).

I hope this clarify a little bit more your question.

updated DIC 28, 2011
edited by Doriz
posted by Doriz
Yes, thanks for clarifying.
Hi Doriz. Just a very, very small point, "I hope this clarifies your question a little bit more". Sounds better.
0
votes

a picture of the bolsa

alt text

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by 0074b507
I suppose the cat has gone.
0
votes

el bolso

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by nizhoni1