HomeQ&AHow do you say fifteen minutes until six o'clock?

How do you say fifteen minutes until six o'clock?

0
votes

it is 5:45, but I want to say it's a quarter to six in spanish.

41149 views
updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by bellasbsb

2 Answers

1
vote

Son las seis menos cuarto.

Here is a link to a lesson on this site that deals with time.

http://www.spanishdict.com/learn/show/9

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
0
votes

Also "son quince para las seis", or "es un cuarto para las seis".

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.