HomeQ&AIs it o.k to use me da to ask for something,sounds a bit impersonal even with per favor.

Is it o.k to use me da to ask for something,sounds a bit impersonal even with per favor.

0
votes

Give me the keys to the house Please.

1747 views
updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by foysoy

2 Answers

1
vote

There is another option using "me da". If I´m asking for something, this form is always used as a question: "¿Me da las llaves, por favor?" or "¿Me puedes dar las llaves?" or "Podría darme las llaves?"

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Actually, you would say something like "Dame las llaves de casa, por favor." I don't see anything impersonal about it.

If you are using usted with the person, you would say: "Deme las llaves de casa, por favor."

Me da = he gives me / you give me (usted form -- statement)

Me das = you give me (tú form -- statement)

Dame = give me (tú form -- command)

Deme = give me (usted form -- command)

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Is the tilde still needed on déme as it is no longer needed to distinguish it from de? - 0074b507, MAR 19, 2010
http://www.documentalistaenredado.net/575/peanuts-"deme"-un-libro-amarillo/ Notice the "deme" - 0074b507, MAR 19, 2010
Tildes have been removed, unless a native says to put 'em back. - webdunce, MAR 19, 2010
Not sure what this means about tildes being removed... It should be as La Real Academia states, regardless of what a "native" may say or not. Me, I've been known to wrong, once or twice. ;-) - Gekkosan, MAR 19, 2010
I had déme, now I've got deme. I have no idea which is correct. - webdunce, MAR 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS