HomeQ&APicture of the day: newlyweds on a beach

Picture of the day: newlyweds on a beach

6
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

Esto no es lo que parece ser. La mujer está intentando estrangular a su marido, porque él le dijo que no le gustaba su nueva suegra.

This is not what it seems to be. The woman is trying to strangle her husband, because he told her that he didn't like his new mother-in-law.

.

alt text

3124 views
updated MAR 20, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 19, 2010
...porque él le dijo que no le gustaba su nueva suegra. jajaja - Benz, MAR 19, 2010
aaah, gustar is an -ar, not an -ir verb... ¡qué tonta estoy! Gracias, Benz :)) - Issabela, MAR 19, 2010
and it's decir, not dar... - Issabela, MAR 19, 2010
No tilde on Ésto (there is no adjective esto... so no orthographic tilde needed) - 0074b507, MAR 19, 2010
Quisiera estar estrangulado como eso. - Goyo, MAR 19, 2010
intentando, not intentado - tennismom, MAR 19, 2010
gracias :) - Issabela, MAR 20, 2010

14 Answers

5
votes

Dos almas pero con un solo pensamiento, dos corazones que laten como uno.

~John Keats


Two souls with but a single thought, two hearts that beat as one.

~John Keats

updated MAR 20, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Corregid mi español, por favor!...¡Gracias! - Rolest, MAR 19, 2010
:) Nice!! - Benz, MAR 19, 2010
Dos almas pero con un solo pensamiento, ... - Carlos-F, MAR 19, 2010
In this case, but = "no more than" or "nothing more than" ... with no more than a single thought... - webdunce, MAR 19, 2010
Dos almas con no más que un solo pensamiento....(perhaps???) - webdunce, MAR 19, 2010
Thanks for the help Carlos and webdunce. 2 divergent corrections? I went with the 1st. Any additional input is appreciated. - Rolest, MAR 19, 2010
5
votes

¡Hagas lo que hagas pero NO arrugues el vestido!

Whatever you do, DON'T crease the dress!

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
hagas, no arrugues... :) - Benz, MAR 19, 2010
Hagas lo que hagas es un dicho muy bueno. - Goyo, MAR 19, 2010
4
votes

Having run out of regular ammo, the enemy began firing brides at the soldiers.

Porque les faltaron municiones normales, los enemigos empezaron a disparar novias contra los soldados.

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
normales.... a disparar novias.... :) - Benz, MAR 19, 2010
2
votes

Dejeme ir, este viente es muy fuerte. Don't let me go, this wind is very strong

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by petticoat
No me sueltes, este viento está muy fuerte. - webdunce, MAR 19, 2010
2
votes

Vamos a cambiar saliva.

Let's swap some spit.

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by Goyo
Eeeew! Jejeje - chicasabrosa, MAR 19, 2010
2
votes

Estoy con permiso sólo para nuestra boda y todo lo que ella puede hacer es quejarse del tiempo.

I'm only on leave for our wedding and all she can do is complain about the weather.

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by tvich
posted by tvich
con permiso...todo lo que ella puede... - Benz, MAR 19, 2010
gracias, Benz - tvich, MAR 19, 2010
1
vote

This is not part of the contest...

Does anyone else see like a little surfer dude just to the right of the soldier's coattails? It's very little, he may be several hundred feet out.

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by webdunce
Now that you mention it, I can clearly see that guy. - Goyo, MAR 19, 2010
yes.... - hlsbookworm, MAR 19, 2010
He's an alien!!! boooooo jajaja - Benz, MAR 19, 2010
Wow--what a perceptive eye! - Rolest, MAR 19, 2010
1
vote

Hay esperanza para el futuro si hay gente que se ama así.

There is hope for the future if there are people who love each other like this.

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

¡Y él pensó que los fuegos artificiales habían terminado para un rato!

And he thought the fireworks were over for awhile! tongue wink

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by MattM
0
votes

With reference to the tiny surfer in the distance: he thinks to himself:

"God I hope I get there in time to stop the wedding!"

¡Por Dios ojala puedo llegar en tiempo para interrumpir la boda!"

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
0
votes

What do you mean with"I see you later"?

¿A qué te refieres con "Te veo más tarde?

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
lateR :) - chicasabrosa, MAR 19, 2010
do you mean.. - Benz, MAR 19, 2010
0
votes

Ella amaba a su americaness, levitando a ella más que un emperador podía.

She loved his americaness, levitating her more than an emperor could.

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by 0063492c
Yes Heidita i used some of the translater. - 0063492c, MAR 19, 2010
0
votes

"Two souls with but a single thought, two hearts that beat as one." --John Keats

Dos almas, un pensamiento unico, dos corazones,que laten unidos como si fueran uno. (my translation)

Feel free to correct my translation from English to Spanish of this quote.

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by 002262dd
That was also Rolest's post!! What a conection!! :) Good translation! - Benz, MAR 19, 2010
Specifically, they are thinkin' Arby's. - webdunce, MAR 19, 2010
0
votes

Yo solo te consegui una silla de playa.I only got you a deck chair.

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by foysoy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.