HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between the usages of "montar a caballo" and "montar en caballo" ?

What is the difference between the usages of "montar a caballo" and "montar en caballo" ?

1
vote

I see the both phrases, but I don't know when to use.

10909 views
updated SEP 16, 2010
posted by zerdem

5 Answers

3
votes

According to Real Academia Española:

cabalgar.

(Del lat. vulg. caballic?re).

  1. intr. Subir o montar a caballo. U. t. c. tr.

  2. intr. Andar o pasear a caballo.

.

Montar en caballo is not correct

updated SEP 16, 2010
posted by Benz
Hi Benz, how about "montarse en caballo". - Eddy, MAR 18, 2010
No Eddy, you can say "cómo montar un caballo" o "montar o montarse A caballo" but never "en" :) - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
2
votes

"montar a caballo" es una expresión hecha para indicar la acción en general. La verdad es que ahora mismo no se me ocurre ningún otro caso en el que se use "montar a".

Tal y como yo lo veo, si quieres usar "montar en" debes incluir un artículo (excepto para "montar en burro"):

  • Montar en un caballo / Montar en el caballo ( si te refieres a uno en particular)
  • Montar en una montaña rusa / Montar en la montaña rusa

Así, por ejemplo:

  • Me gusta montar a caballo (en general)
  • Me gustaría montar en un caballo de esos de ahí (refiriéndote a algunos en particular)
  • Voy a montar en el caballo blanco (también refiriéndote a uno en particular)
updated AGO 18, 2010
posted by Seb79
Excellent answer. - Gekkosan, MAR 18, 2010
0
votes

I suggest you all listen to Benz. Montar(se) en caballo is not correct. Besides, it sounds really wierd.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Thanks Julian!! Parezco la loca acá... :) - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
0
votes

The differences I have seen is that if you just use the verb "montar" then you might say "montar a un caballo".

If the verb is used pronominally "montarse" then you might say "montarse en caballo".

example, ¿te has montado alguna vez en caballo?

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Hi Zerdem. Welcome to the forum. grin

I've only heard "montar en caballo" used. Let's wait to see what others say.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.