HomeQ&AI want you to tell me about it

I want you to tell me about it

1
vote

About is a difficult on in Spanish. Someone has a problem and you want them to talk to you about it

1132 views
updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by petticoat

3 Answers

2
votes

Cuentame de tu problema.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Quiero que dígamelo.

Dime lo que está mal.

Quiero saber lo que pasó.

Don't try to translate all the words literally, languages are so different, since I don't feel spanish as english or my native language, the structure sometimes seems strange to me, but use more translator and read more, there's always lots of ways saying the same thing.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by swing
"Quiero que me lo digas". "Digamelo" doesn't work the way you used it. The rest of the answer si great! - Gekkosan, MAR 18, 2010
Thanks! So it is not used at all or just in this case? And why? - swing, MAR 18, 2010
0
votes

Quiero que hables sobrelo.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by xoxsarasxox
This doesn't quite work. "Quiero que hables sobre...(tu problema)" or "Quiero que hables sobre eso". - Gekkosan, MAR 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS