HomeQ&AI cannot see "verte" in any part of the conjugation of Ver

I cannot see "verte" in any part of the conjugation of Ver

1
vote

"Tengo muchas ganas de verte" from the word of the day. Thanks, John.

2181 views
updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by johnskiba

4 Answers

0
votes

Hi John. Welcome to the forum.

It's two words "ver" and "te" that are put together to say "verte" (see you).

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

"Ver" is the basic verb. Te is added as a direct object. The d.o. is only appended to the infinitive or affirmative command form of the verb. Otherwise it precedes the verb (te veo).

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
or the gerund...viéndote - 0074b507, MAR 18, 2010
0
votes

Thank you very much you are all very clever, I feel a bit stupid jaja but i am still a novice regards John

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by johnskiba
0
votes

verte = to see you

ver = to see

te = to you

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.