HomeQ&APicture of the day: a skateboarding police officer

Picture of the day: a skateboarding police officer

5
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

La policía especial está probando su nuevo equipo secreto.

Special police forces are testing their new secret equipment.

.

alt text

7058 views
updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 18, 2010
:-) - Fidalgo, MAR 18, 2010

13 Answers

11
votes

Sobre todo se vio muy afectado el departamento de policía por el recortes de presupuestos.

The police department was hit particularly hard by the budget cuts.

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
el departamento de policia - Mokay, MAR 18, 2010
7
votes

¡Sabes muy bien que se supone que no juguemos con los artículos que hemos embargado! ¿No te acuerdas de lo que pasó cuando jugamos con esto polvo blanco raro?

You know we're not supposed to play with repossesed items! Don't you remember what happened when we played with the funny white powder??

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
No recuerdas/No te acuerdas de lo que pasó cuando jugamos con el polvo blanco raro? - Mokay, MAR 18, 2010
also: con ese extraño polvo blanco :) - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
A nice day of yours, chica :) - Fidalgo, MAR 18, 2010
3
votes

New eco-friendly vehicles and first aid equipment.He falls and i finish him off.

Nuevo vehículo ecológico y equipo de primeros auxilios.Él se cae y yo lo remato.

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
..equipment. and I finish.. - Rolest, MAR 18, 2010
3
votes

Ningunos coches, ningunos armas. ¡Apresúrese, ruede abajo allí y golpéelo con esto!

No cars, no guns. Hurry, roll down there and hit him with this!

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by MattM
3
votes

Mantente detrás del maleante! Podemos clavarlo!

Stay behind the crook! We can nail him!

Idiomatic English expression: to nail someone=catch(pillar) arrest(arrestar)

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
detrás del maleante - Mokay, MAR 18, 2010
2
votes

If he stops I'll hit his toes. si él parar, me glopeó dedos de los pies.

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by 000031b1
Si se para, le daré un golpe en los dedos. - Issabela, MAR 18, 2010
2
votes

¿Estás seguro de que golpeándolo con el martillo lo hará ir más rápido?

Are you sure that hitting it with the hammer will make it go faster, buddy?

Estoy seguro de este capítulo tendrá que ser corregido!!!! (and possibly that sentence too jejeje)

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
Estás seguro de que golpeándolo con el martillo lo hará ir más rápido? - Mokay, MAR 18, 2010
gracias :) - galsally, MAR 19, 2010
2
votes

Es el estreno de la película "Policía en Patinetas"!

It's the grand opening of the film "Police on Skateboards"!

(Patineta - "monopatín" en México)

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
2
votes

? Si todo el mundo tenía un océano...If everybody had an ocean ?...link

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
Nice song with many good photos, mi amigo - Fidalgo, MAR 18, 2010
I thought you were Mexicanized in the past - Fidalgo, MAR 18, 2010
thanks Fidago..yep, and I still am, I but becoming more España/ized lately... - billy-jones, MAR 18, 2010
By the way, I think it should be "tenía", instead "había" - Fidalgo, MAR 18, 2010
We use "haber" when saying "there is/are" - Fidalgo, MAR 18, 2010
ok, thanks, Fidalgo. - billy-jones, MAR 18, 2010
2
votes

¡Vamos! Mostraremos a ellos. Esa gente joven no tiene ninguna idea lo que monopatinaje es.

Come on! We'll show them. Those young folks doesn't have any idea what skateboarding is.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by swing
Les mostraremos (a ellos). Esos jóvenes no tienen idea de lo que es el monopatinaje. - Mokay, MAR 18, 2010
Thanks! I thought about "les mostraremos", but woudn't it also mean "show them to somebody"? - swing, MAR 18, 2010
show them to somebody = se los mostraremos a (alguien) - Mokay, MAR 18, 2010
2
votes

Debido a la economía, los policías nuevo sólo se emitirán martillos y monopatíns.

Because of the economy, new police will only be issued hammers and skateboards.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by tvich
a los nuevos policías solo se les equipará con martillos y monopatines. - Mokay, MAR 18, 2010
1
vote

Let's make something clear:

This is a "patineta" to me

alt text

And this is a "monopatin"

alt text

.

They are different things... One thing is to do "monopatinaje" and another "patinaje"

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by Benz
Oh, I thought this is your answer on this thread. Sorry - Fidalgo, MAR 18, 2010
thanks, Benz - billy-jones, MAR 18, 2010
No, this is not my answer. I see many of you wrote "monopatinaje". In my opinion is "patinaje" :) - Benz, MAR 18, 2010
Isn't that little kick-stand cute? - billy-jones, MAR 19, 2010
1
vote

Es un buen cambio de todo el café y donas.

It is a nice change from all of the coffee and donuts.

(My apologies to the hard working police officers in my family. wink)

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.