HomeQ&Ase puede usar el verbo abolir como en el Ingles por ejemplo the law abolishes slavery a la ley abole la esclavitud o un verbo parecido

se puede usar el verbo abolir como en el Ingles por ejemplo the law abolishes slavery a la ley abole la esclavitud o un verbo parecido

1
vote

como puedo traducir al Espanol "The 13th amendment of the US. Constitution abolishes slavery" haciendo uso del verbo abolir.

2909 views
updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by Tueres
Welcome to the forum. Bienvenido al foro. - 0074b507, MAR 18, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Yes, you can use "abolir", but I think it cannot be used in the present time, because the word "abole" doesn't exist. Here are information:

http://es.thefreedictionary.com/abolió

You can say:

"La 13ra enmienda de la Constitución de los EEUU declara abolida la esclavitud"

updated MAR 20, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
0
votes

Or you can say

"La decimotercera enmienda de la Constitución estadounidense ha abolido la esclavitud"

As ismarodri pointed out, you can only conjugate the indicative present of 1st person plural, abolimos, and 2nd person plural, abolís.

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
Thanks! Now I know "abole " is not a conjugation of the indicative present . - Tueres, MAR 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.