HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice "i dont want no other man only you my love..."?

¿Cómo se dice "i dont want no other man only you my love..."?

1
vote

i dont want no other man only you my love, but untill that woman is gone i cant do this...

2760 views
updated FEB 16, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by britknee
What do you want me to do? - Eddy, MAR 18, 2010
Your sentence has a "double negative" - don't and no - this is not correct in English. - ian-hill, FEB 16, 2011

3 Answers

1
vote

Oh dear....

updated FEB 16, 2011
posted by chicasabrosa
Precisely. - 0074b507, MAR 18, 2010
0
votes

It is said: "I do not want some other man - only you, my love. But until that woman is gone, I cannot do this..."

Perhaps with a better level of English, your chances of finding something better will improve.

updated FEB 16, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
I do not want "any" other man. In negative sentences "any" is used instead of "some" - ian-hill, FEB 16, 2011
Well, dad-gum, I'd use "some" there. And, to me, there is a slight difference in meaning between using some and any there; although, I lack the ability to vebalize it. - webdunce, FEB 16, 2011
Exactly, Web. I meant "some", not "any". "Some" implies at least some level of choice; not settling for just the first thing that comes around. "Any" implies a degree of desperation that leads to the acceptance of whatever comes along. - Gekkosan, FEB 16, 2011
0
votes

rather word for word-wait for a native

No quiero otro hombre, sólo tú, mi amor, pero hasta que se haya ido esa otra mujer, no puedo hacer esto.

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum.

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.