HomeQ&A Yo qiero a puedo cambiar el mundo yo lo haría si solomente yo podría. Es esto correctamente?

Yo qiero a puedo cambiar el mundo yo lo haría si solomente yo podría. Es esto correctamente?

0
votes

In English I would like to say: "I want to be able to change the world, I would if only I could." Is my grammar correct?

2062 views
updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by Racic

4 Answers

3
votes

"I want to be able to change the world, I would if only I could."

"Quisiera ser capaz de cambiar el mundo, y lo haría si pudiera"...

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

Quiero poder cambiar el mundo, yo lo haría si podría. I think that this is a little better translation. "Only" is often not translated directly into Spanish.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by leilak
that was what I was coming up with - nizhoni1, MAR 17, 2010
only = si tan sólo - AntMexico, MAR 17, 2010
1
vote

Quisiera ser capaz de cambiar al mundo, lo haría si tan sólo pudiera.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

I am getting the message that subject pronouns are usually not used unless you want to make a special emphasis

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
This is true! - leilak, MAR 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS