HomeQ&AThings I do not like to do .... Las cosas que no me gustan hacer

Things I do not like to do .... Las cosas que no me gustan hacer

14
votes

Making the bed every day.

Hacer la cama todos los días.

6459 views
updated ABR 8, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by ian-hill
Also known as things she likes you to do. - 0074b507, MAR 17, 2010
rotfl! - chicasabrosa, MAR 17, 2010
Very true Quentin, but I have never had that wish come true. - Nicole-B, MAR 17, 2010
Minor (grammatical) change to your title. - samdie, MAR 17, 2010
Ian, do you ever post in the correct category???? MEN!! - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
The answer to the question is yes, sometimes I do :) - and is the one chosen by you the most appropriate? - ian-hill, MAR 17, 2010
excuse me heidita? u r beautiful u should model - yodudewatupyoman, MAR 17, 2010

21 Answers

5
votes

No atreverse a hablar con ella que me encanta

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
No atreverme a hablar con ella, que me encanta... :) You're soo sweet Fidalgo! - Benz, MAR 17, 2010
That is sweet, but it is hard for me to believe Fidalgo lacks the "daring" to talk to anyone:-). - billy-jones, MAR 17, 2010
:) - Fidalgo, MAR 18, 2010
4
votes

A diferencia de la mayoría de las mujeres, no me gusta ir a ver escaparates.

Unlike most women, I do not like to "window" shop.

I added this because, not only is it true, but I was curious if this phrase is used by Spanish speaking people).

Window shopping- to gaze in store windows with no real intention of purchasing anything. It also means to go to any store (with or without the windows) and "just look".

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Window-shopping = ir a ver escaparates - --Mariana--, MAR 17, 2010
Thanks Marianne. It almost looks like the word "escape". Does this convey the meaning of "store windows"? - Nicole-B, MAR 17, 2010
I just looked it up and it does. Thanks for the new vocab word! - Nicole-B, MAR 17, 2010
In Argentina: "salir a mirar vidrieras"... I H A T E I T !!!!!!! Nicole! I can't believe you don't like it either. Most women just love it! - Benz, MAR 17, 2010
If you don't have the money to buy something, why waste your time looking at all of the things you can't have? - Nicole-B, MAR 17, 2010
So Benz, which version would be correct? Are they both acceptable? - Nicole-B, MAR 17, 2010
Window shopping is no fun! If I can't buy anything I won't bother to look at them either. - chicasabrosa, MAR 17, 2010
I've got a whole garage full of windows - not. :) - ian-hill, MAR 17, 2010
"ir a ver escaparates" is not heard in Argentina, but it's understandable :) - Benz, MAR 17, 2010
Gracias Benz. - Nicole-B, MAR 17, 2010
4
votes

No me gusta afeitarme. Me molesta.

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
Pues......dejaté la barba. - melipiru, MAR 17, 2010
un fastidio para otro - 008f2974, MAR 17, 2010
No me gusta afeitarme. - samdie, MAR 17, 2010
me too, I hate to shave....so I grew a beard, now I spend more time trimming it than it took to shave...I think I'll give up and just shave...lol - billy-jones, MAR 17, 2010
A mi esposo tampoco. :) - KikeCS, MAR 19, 2010
4
votes

No me gusta ir a trabajar todos los dias. (I don't like going to work every day)

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Hay que ganarse la vida, mujer :) Pero - al jubilarte - a jugar!!!!! :) - mountaingirl123, MAR 17, 2010
4
votes

No me gusta limpiar la casa, ni coser.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by KikeCS
A mi tampoco...de hecho...lo odio!!! - mountaingirl123, MAR 17, 2010
A mi también. I don't mind cleaning the house, but I hate to sew. - Nicole-B, MAR 17, 2010
:) - KikeCS, MAR 17, 2010
3
votes

No me gusta planchar!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! cool grin oh oh red face

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by Benz
3
votes

No me gusta limpiar la casa ni lavar los platos.

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
3
votes

Tener que hacer cálculos muy complejos... Ayayay...

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
just for you - Note: "ab" means "a" multiplied by "b". "a2" means "a squared", which is the same as "a" times "a". - ian-hill, MAR 17, 2010
:P - chicasabrosa, MAR 17, 2010
2
votes

no me gusta el espejo grin alt text

updated MAR 19, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
I was trying to say I don't like to look in the mirror, just having a little fun, learning how to post a pic. - billy-jones, MAR 17, 2010
You worked it too BIlly.:) - ian-hill, MAR 17, 2010
No me gusta verme (a mi mismo) en el espejo. - samdie, MAR 17, 2010
omg.is this you mi rey???? :P - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
thanks, samdie - billy-jones, MAR 17, 2010
yep it's me, still love me bebé? :-) Hey, I hear Curly was quite the ladies man... - billy-jones, MAR 17, 2010
Oh, this is the first time I've seen your photo? - Fidalgo, MAR 18, 2010
For international friends who don't know of them, this is a picture of Curly from The Three Stooges. - billy-jones, MAR 19, 2010
2
votes

No me gusta esperar a las personas que llegan tarde a las reuniones. (I hope I got that right, but what I meant is that I don't like waiting for people who show up late on dates/meetings.)

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
esperar a las personas... :) - Benz, MAR 17, 2010
Thank you, Benz! The prepositions still elude me. - Rikko, MAR 17, 2010
I just found out that I got a point for editing my post. The point should have gone to you as you were really the editor. - Rikko, MAR 17, 2010
Rikko - don't come to South America - it would drive you mad :) - ian-hill, MAR 17, 2010
Really? You might get into trouble with all the South Americans here for stereotyping them. ;-)))) - Rikko, MAR 17, 2010
Who's "steroetyping" ? :) - ian-hill, MAR 18, 2010
Hmmm... tough question. Give me some time to figure that out. ;-) - Rikko, MAR 18, 2010
2
votes

No me gusta levantarme de la cama cada dia.

I don't like getting out of bed every day. L.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
2
votes

Odio hablar con la gente egoísta.

I hate speaking with self-centered people.

Oops, sorry Ian. I was supposed to discuss what I don't like doing, but moved quickly into what I "hate" doing. wink

I also "don't like" speaking with self-centered people as well. LOL

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
No problem Nicole - I hate people who don't read the instructions properly :) - ian-hill, MAR 17, 2010
I hope that is just your fabulous British humor Ian! I really don't want you to hate me! jeje - Nicole-B, MAR 17, 2010
jajaja... he's always kind of ironic... there are many in this forum... but he's a nice guy, I'm sure... - Benz, MAR 17, 2010
Wherever you are Nicole... you're my twin... I hate big egos too!! :) - Benz, MAR 17, 2010
I know Ian was just kidding. He is a great guy! - Nicole-B, MAR 17, 2010
Benz, hopefully, all of the self-centered people are out window shopping so we can avoid them altogether! - Nicole-B, MAR 17, 2010
I think the translation for self-centered people is "gente egocentrica", "egoista" is selfish... - Doriz, MAR 17, 2010
Doriz is right!!! egocéntrico is the word... and yes, hopefully we won't have the "pleasure" to run into them!!! jajaja - Benz, MAR 17, 2010
Gracias Doriz. I will change it. - Nicole-B, MAR 17, 2010
But it is interesting that self-centered people are ALWAYS selfish as well. - Nicole-B, MAR 17, 2010
2
votes

No me gusta dar el baño a mi perro. Se seca de mis alfombras después cheese

Conclusión: ¡no le gusta al perro tampoco! wink

updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
...se seca en mis alfombras también el mío luz!!!! jajjaa - Benz, MAR 17, 2010
2
votes

No me gusta para nada coser! Prefiero comprarme una blusa nueva que remendarla! Si, lo confieso, tengo un flojera completa cuando hay que coser... cool hmm

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

I hate the inactivity,my family changed my name by "rocket" jejejeje.

Odio la inactividad,mi familia me cambió el nombre por el de "cohete"

updated MAR 19, 2010
posted by melipiru
I hate inactivity, my family changed my name to "rocket" jejejeje. - Maria-Russell, MAR 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.