HomeQ&AIs camión appropriate for a small pickup truck? (Ford Ranger) If not what word is?

Is camión appropriate for a small pickup truck? (Ford Ranger) If not what word is?

2
votes

So many kinds of trucks. But really, my question subject line includes all I want.

11594 views
updated NOV 22, 2010
posted by MichaelRpdx

13 Answers

4
votes

Camioneta is the word for pickup truck.

updated NOV 22, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
I agree. I think the use "camión" for pickup truck is very specific to Mexico. In Puerto Rico, a pickup truck is "una guagua". - Gekkosan, MAR 16, 2010
I agree, I would also use "camioneta". - amy_moreno, NOV 22, 2010
2
votes

no, CAMION means a big truck, like the uhal trucks, but CAMIONETA is the right word for any pick up.

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by annylu87
1
vote

The correct answer in Honduras is pick-up. A camioneta is a closed van. A camion is a 16 wheeler. Trust me, this is the correct answer here.

updated NOV 22, 2010
posted by Jesss
This type of things varies a lot from country to country. In Spain we use camioneta for pickup trucks, small strucks, etc.. A van however is a 'furgoneta' - bill1111, NOV 22, 2010
1
vote

Hi Michael. Welcome to the forum.

Yes, I'd say "camión" is the perfect word for pickup truck (at least what I heard in Mexico)

updated NOV 22, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I had a Dodge Dakota and we called it a camión (my wife is from Madrid) - Evan99, MAR 16, 2010
I can assure you in Spain we don't call a pickup truck a 'camión', I'm sure she just picked up the Mexican use. - bill1111, NOV 22, 2010
1
vote

I asked that question while riding in one in Panama. The driver told me "pick-up". I didn't know if he was pulling my leg or what but that was all I got from him, so I guess it's just a matter of who you're talking to. By the way, that was some of the only English he knew. But, my guess would be camioneta, at least that's what I call my Ranger.

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

Around here we use:


"camioneta", "troca" and "troque" completly inter-changable all the time for "pick-up" truck.

"van" and "furgoneta" for a "van" (passanger or delivery van).

"vanette" for "mini-van"

"cuatro por cuatro" big 4x4's (can be "todoterreno" - not to often)

"utilitario todoterreno", "utilitario" and "todoterreno" and just "SUV"; for SUV's

updated NOV 22, 2010
posted by Daniel
0
votes

The correct answer in Honduras is pick-up. A camioneta is a closed van. A camion is a 16 wheeler. Trust me, this is the correct answer here.

In Spain that closed van would be a furgoneta

updated NOV 22, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
0
votes

Here is the type of vehicles that you see when you google camionetas de venta en México

camionetas

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
What a great idea! I never would have thought of it, but i will certain use it now. - christine2, ABR 30, 2010
0
votes

This is a common problem faced by Ford F-150, F-250 and SuperDuty Pickup Truck owners. They want to destroy the great sound, but in his new truck is out of question. No one wants a huge box sitting in your backseat. After all, you bought the truck to allow the use of the back seat. Well, there are some ways to handle this, all depending on your budget and your own model Ford truck. rolleyes

==>> Ford Trucks

==>> Used 4x4 Pickup Trucks

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by pintuhs
posted by pintuhs
0
votes

Here I got really awesome information on ford pickup trucks. Thanks for it.

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by pintuhs
posted by pintuhs
0
votes

Michael,

Camión can also mean to be gorgeous cool hmm.

Check it out: The word of the day November 21 2009

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by planf
0
votes

Camioneta is better for a small truck.

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by LuPQ123
0
votes

all,

Thank you very much. I

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by MichaelRpdx
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS