can perder be used to say "I never miss breakfast"?

0
votes

can perder be used to say "I never miss breakfast"?

Heeelllllllllpppppppppppp smile

(thanks in advance)

2105 views
updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by darksunshine

4 Answers

1
vote

Nunca me falta desayunar.

"Nunca me pierdo el desayuno" would mean to never lose or misplace breakfast.

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by 005faa61
I am sorry, I must disagree with you on this one. "Nuca me pierdo el desayuno" indeed means "I never miss breakfast". "I never misplace breakfast" would be "Nunca pierdo el desayuno", without the "me", or "nunca se me pierde el desayuno".
0
votes

Gekosan is right. In Mexico we commonly say "yo nunca me quedo sin desayunar".

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

I'm not sure if all of the other answers are wrong, if they aren't common, or if I am just mistaken, but I use "Faltar" as "to be absent."

"Falto desayuno nunca"

I believe "Pierdo" means to like not be accurate or miss a target.

While we're talking about meals, in case you didn't know:

Lunch - Almuerzo

Dinner - Cena

Snack - Merienda

Remember that "nunca" is "never" and "nada" is "none."

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by nrdyAWSM
0
votes

Si. "Nunca me pierdo el desayuno".

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Si. "Nunca me pierdo el desayuno".

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by Gekkosan