se me duermen las manos y las piernas

1
vote

Se me duermen las manos y las piernas

8107 views
updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by luznazario01

4 Answers

2
votes

My hands and feet are asleep. Probably referring to that tingling sensation when you don't get enough blood moving to the extremities. It works in English anyway. "My leg's gone to sleep" meaning you have been putting pressure on it and the blood isn't flowing fast enough and that tingle begins.

updated MAR 16, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
2
votes

debe ser un trastorno circulatorio rolleyes grin

My feet and hands are numb.

updated MAR 16, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
1
vote

We visited the dentist today. After she injected the anesthetic, the dentist told us that she would wait for a few minutes for the tissue to "dormir". I asked if later it would "despertar", and she confirmed that it would. Apparently the terms "dormir" and "despertar" have the same context in Spanish as the corresponding words in English.

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

Their eyelids became heavy, they yawned and eventually their breaths became deeper and slower and they began to snore? My "legs fell asleep" is an idiom. It's literal meaning is nonsense. The likelihood of an idiom of one language having an "exact" parallel in another language is very small. If you want a "literal" translation, you need to start with an expression that has a "literal" meaning.

updated MAR 18, 2010
posted by samdie
so, it has a literal meaning, but it´s nonsense. Literal translation is usually unaccurate but it´s still a translation.