HomeQ&APicture of the day: an old photo of two Chinese men

Picture of the day: an old photo of two Chinese men

7
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

He añadido dos figurillas de porcelana fina a mi colección.

I've added two figurines made of fine china to my collection.

.

alt text

3232 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 16, 2010
And by the way... the shortest man on earth, a Chinese He Ping Ping has died. - Issabela, MAR 16, 2010
colección - melipiru, MAR 16, 2010
Gracias, Meli :) - Issabela, MAR 16, 2010
Isabela-The shortest man has died. Was it a short life? - Moe, MAR 16, 2010
He Pingping died at 21 years, but another has claimed to be shorter at under two feet. - CalvoViejo, MAR 16, 2010
Yes, Moe - but quite a famous life he led too! - Issabela, MAR 17, 2010
One cannot say his life was cut short , it already was the poor fellow , may he have a quick and happy rebirth. - ray76, MAR 18, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

11 Answers

6
votes

Hmmmmm, sólo necesito uno al otro lado y puedo ir de senderismo

Hmmmmm, I only need one the other side and I can go hiking.

Woot my first caption!!!

updated MAR 18, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
"al otro lado" "ir de senderismo" - Zizoun, MAR 16, 2010
gracias zizoun :) - galsally, MAR 16, 2010
you're welcome :) - Zizoun, MAR 16, 2010
Aha! You can think of a caption! - 00d7cd75, MAR 16, 2010
I surprised myself! - galsally, MAR 16, 2010
Way to go galsally. - gloriadean, MAR 16, 2010
6
votes

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by 0074b507
you have to make a sentence, quen - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
3
votes
    Yo le díje a comer muchas verduras.

     I told you to eat more veggies. tongue laugh
updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by ray76
Te dije que comieras más verduras. - Zizoun, MAR 16, 2010
2
votes

I can't claim the credit, but my daughter came up with this....

Los primeros experimentos en el massaje de cabeza han, a veces, producido los effectos secundarios muy inesperados.

Early experiments in head massage sometimes produced very unexpected side effects.

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by galsally
2
votes

They don't know it, but they are identical twins.

Ellos no lo saben, pero són gemelos univitelinos.

updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
They don´t know it .....but they .......... - ian-hill, MAR 16, 2010
2
votes

Si mantuviera la fuerza asi con mi mano, el príncipe nunca crecería a ser Emperador!

If I were to maintain the force with my hand this way, the prince would never grow to be King!

updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Good idea. "Emperor" may be better than "King" in China - Fidalgo, MAR 16, 2010
2
votes

Es nuestras diferencias que nos enriquecen.

It's our differences that makes us rich.

grin

updated MAR 16, 2010
posted by luz_72
son, las que - 00494d19, MAR 16, 2010
1
vote

¡Eh, tú! Para de pensar en casarte con la princesa del Gran Qing. Debía ser mía.

Hey, you! Stop thinking about marrying the princess of the Great Qing. She must have been mine.

updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
casarte, fidalgo, come to see our audio killer! - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
I'm going to do it soon :) - Fidalgo, MAR 17, 2010
1
vote

Habrá muchas problemas en nuestra relación.

There will be lots of problems in our relationship. wink

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by ray76
jejejej:) - 00494d19, MAR 17, 2010
1
vote

¡Te prohibo crecer más y ya se acabó!

I forbid you to grow any more, and that's the end of it!

updated MAR 17, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

¿Por qué es este hombre mucho más grande que yo? Why is this man so much bigger than me?

updated MAR 17, 2010
edited by fatchocobo
posted by fatchocobo
¿Por qué es este hombre mucho más grande que yo? - Zizoun, MAR 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.