HomeQ&AMy house is beautiful and my house is big

My house is beautiful and my house is big

2
votes

which sentence would be best for saying: my house is beautiful and my house is big

mi casa es bonita y mi casa es grande or mi casa es bonita y la es grande.

Also, i am a little unlcear on which would be better for describing a child hood, preterite, imperfect of perhaps even the past participle.

sorry about this, but then again how would i say i have been in the past paticiple (that would be he something) or is that the wrong tense?

anyway

Regards Speed

3428 views
updated MAR 22, 2010
edited by xSpeedheart123x
posted by xSpeedheart123x

3 Answers

1
vote

I think imperfect goes best with childhood. There is an entire lesson in the Learn Spanish section about that (Lesson 2.9)

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Hi Speed. Welcome to the forum.

I'd go with "Mi casa es bonita y grande."

As for childhood, the imperfect is the tense you want. For example, "Cuando era un niño tenía dos perros."

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
thank you and it turned out Mi casa es bonita y grande was the correct sentence. thank you for helping me - xSpeedheart123x, MAR 22, 2010
1
vote

Mi casa es grande y bonita?

Whether in childhood or otherwise, imperfect is for an action that was repeated, customary or ongoing, such as "We watched Star Trek every Thursday." For a specific event, use preterit, such as "I fell in a well when I was 3."

updated MAR 15, 2010
posted by ribower
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.