HomeQ&ATenemos que hacerlo que sea para acabarlos

Tenemos que hacerlo que sea para acabarlos

1
vote

Can someone help me break this down? I get "We have to do it, it would be in order to end them" I know what he's trying to say, but I don't get the wording. I understand sea Ex. "Quiero que Maria sea mi novia" = "I want Maria to be my girlfriend". I don't get "que sea" I don't get the "que" or why it would be "sea". Of course it's from a show.

1836 views
updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by jeezzle
where is Q when you need him? - nizhoni1, MAR 14, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

It is: "Tenemos que hacer lo que sea para acabarlos" = "We have to do anything to finish them".

"Quiero (que) Maria (sea) mi novia" "I want (that) Maria (to be) my girfriend"

"sea"=conditional of "to be"

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
"sea" is not the conditional of "to be" it is the present subjunctive. - Eddy, MAR 14, 2010
Good spot on the hacerlo by the way. - Eddy, MAR 14, 2010
1
vote

"Lo que sea" - "anything we need to do". Literally "anything it were"

To make it clear:

"what IS what we need to do?" - we have to do whatever that thing WERE

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
1
vote

"sea" in this is "it may be" - we don't know what "it" is yet, since we haven't done "it". For example - "tenemos que hacer lo que sea para terminarlo" - We don't know if we will need to write 20 pages or 50 pages; we don't know if we will need to stay at the office 2 extra nights or all week long...whatever it may be, will will have to do it.

In English we can say "whatever it takes", "whatever it may be", or just plain "what-ever!" (As in a "Valley Girl" situation) smile

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

"lo que sea"="whatever" or "anything"

Literally "which it were"

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
0
votes

That explanation helps a lot and is what they mean, I'm sure, but I still don't fully get "sea" there.

  1. Tenemos que hacer - We have to do
  2. Lo que - What
  3. Sea - (needs to be done? anything?) Why? if it means conditional "to be"
  4. Para Acabarlos - In order to finish them
updated MAR 14, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
"sea" is subjunctive - it falls into that "unknown" ot "yet to be determined" area. Conditional: "seria" - it would be; this is not conditional. - mountaingirl123, MAR 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.