HomeQ&Acomo se dice en castellano, "I need it like a hole in the head"

como se dice en castellano, "I need it like a hole in the head"

1
vote

for example, when people say, "do you miss work ?", and I reply, "yes, like a hole in the head !"

4214 views
updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by lobodemar

4 Answers

1
vote

I don't think that this would ever be said in Spanish. Often idioms don't translate well. So for the native Spanish speakers out there; is there an idiom that means "como otro hueco en la cabeza"?

In English, I might say: "I need a boyfriend like I need another hole in my head." to mean that I really, really do not need a boyfriend. "Necesito un novio como necesito otro hueco en la cabeza."

"No necesito un novio ni un poquito." Would that work? or "ni siquiera un poquito"? "No extraño el trabajo ni un poquito" I don't even miss work a little bit.

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by alba3
1
vote

I think that the phrase is "I need it like another hole in my head".

word for word:

Lo necesito como otro agujero en la cabeza.

¡Bienvenido al foro!

updated MAR 14, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

NOt the exact thing, but close:

? LOC: I need that like a hole in the head, eso me sienta como un tiro

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I never heard about that expression... but for the context I guess it is an idiom... If it means that: "I really need it" then we have a saying for that in Spain:

"Lo necesito como agua de mayo" "I need it like water of may" (literally)

updated MAR 14, 2010
posted by Zizoun
The expression "I need another hole in the head" in English means that we don't need it at all. It's sarcastic. - --Mariana--, MAR 14, 2010
Okidoki thanks! :), then It doesn't pop up much in my mind at the moment :P You can use this expression sarcastic if you put the right entonation xD - Zizoun, MAR 14, 2010
Okay...thanks! - --Mariana--, MAR 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.