how can I say(faculty of arts and litterture)?

0
votes

when answering about my faculty.

2669 views
updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by twetty
literature

2 Answers

1
vote

If speaking about the department or college then follow our dictionary's pattern:

  1. faculty (universitaria)

    • facultad de Filosofía y Letras -> Arts Faculty, Faculty of Arts

Notice that our dictionary's translation was not a word for word one, however, and that a standard translation may exist.

Facultad de Artes y Literatura

may not be "College of Arts and Literature" like it reads.

see this thread:

university titles

Better thread

Just read the title of this PDF

Maestría en Estudios de Artes y Literatura

Facultad de Artes (Facultad de Humanidades)

updated MAR 13, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Are you talking about professors or a department?

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
I always agree with Q