HomeQ&AIf there is a party with loud music in the middle of the night what do I say when I phone the police to complain?

If there is a party with loud music in the middle of the night what do I say when I phone the police to complain?

1
vote

If there is a party with loud music in the middle of the night what do I say to the police IN SPANISH when I phone to complain?

3463 views
updated ENE 24, 2011
edited by lindaludwar
posted by lindaludwar

3 Answers

1
vote

I would like to add,

La gente in el departmento de arriba está montado un escándolo en plena noche y no puedo dormir. Que mande una patrulla por favor.

The people upstairs are raising hell in the middle of the night, and I can't sleep. Please send a patrol.

updated MAR 20, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Hi Linda, and welcome back. I remember you from your earlier question. I hope you are doing all you can to learn Spanish, wherever you are! smile

Here are some things you can say:

Quisiera informar de una fiesta con música muy alta. - I would like to report a party with very loud music.

Ellos alteran el orden público. - They are disturbing the peace.

No puedo dormir por todo el jaleo. I can't sleep because of all the racket.

Por favor, envíe alguien para contarles estar tranquilo.- Please send someone to tell them to be quiet.

Buenas suerte. (Good luck) smile

updated MAR 13, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Edit: Oops sorry didn't see that .... red face

updated MAR 13, 2010
edited by Snowleopard
posted by Snowleopard
I want to know how to say it in Spanish! - lindaludwar, MAR 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.