HomeQ&AEl niño est**á e**scuchando.

El niño est**á e**scuchando.

1
vote

El niño está escuchando. El hombre está de pie.

In these sentences would you read está and escuchando as a one word "estescuchando" a seperate word está + escuchando, hombrestá or hombre está?

Just like Yo voy a - we read as yo voya.

thanks

1492 views
updated MAR 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Krama

2 Answers

1
vote

You may hear them as "one word" but Spanish speakers do not.

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by samdie
1
vote

In spanish we don't link the words as French do. Although when you're speaking fast it happens naturally. but it is not a rule.

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by margarolapola
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.