HomeQ&APor vs. Para

Por vs. Para

1
vote

When should I use por and when should I use para? For example:
1. Yo viajo___ las montañas para llegar al océano
2. Elena habla___ el teléfono con tu amiga___ al noche.
3. ___, aquí, no hay muchos restaurantes chinos.

1675 views
updated OCT 9, 2012
posted by sabs10694
Why don't you do your best to answer the questions. Then we can check them for you. - Nicole-B, MAR 11, 2010

4 Answers

4
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum,

Although we can not give answers to homework questions here, I am adding a link to an excellent reference article about this subject. It can be confusing at first.

I hope this helps:por vs para

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

Yo viajo por las montañas para llegar al océano...

Elena habla por el teléfono con su amiga por la noche...

Por aquí no hay muchos restaurantes chinos....

updated OCT 9, 2012
posted by Leafshadow231
Nicole is supposed to have to do some work for herself.. - annierats, OCT 9, 2012
Sory,Nicole, I meant Sabbs, who made the quetion, I apologize. - annierats, OCT 9, 2012
0
votes

por esta cosa, pudes usar por, y para. viajo por las montañas. o para las montañas. You need to detrmine the context. Are you trng to say toward the mountain or by way of the mountain? Depending on what your answer is, would tell you whether to use por o para.

updated OCT 9, 2012
posted by Starwarsfreak
0
votes

Where are your attempts?

Yo viajo___ las montañas para llegar al océano

with para it would be (to,toward) the mountains

with por it would be (through, by way of) the mountains

Elena habla por el teléfono con tu amiga por al noche.

by phone..... through[out] the night (typo? la noche is feminine; not masculine)

Por aquí, no hay muchos restaurantes chinos.

Around here, there aren't....

updated MAR 11, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS